Gulf Underwriters Insurance v. McClain Industries, Inc.
[…] This provision suggests that the bankruptcy or insolvency provision may not be, as the Court of Appeals held, an “exception” to the SIR endorsement. Gulf Underwriters Ins Co, supra at 3.

Another reason favoring a grant of leave to appeal is that this case presents an issue of contractual interpretation that is likely to recur. MCL 500.3006 provides:

*1014In such liability insurance policies there shall be a provision that the insolvency or bankruptcy of the person insured shall not release the insurer from the payment of damages for injury sustained or loss occasioned during the life of such policy, and stating that in case execution against the insured is returned unsatisfied in an action brought by the injured person, or his or her personal representative in case death results from the accident, because of such insolvency or bankruptcy, then an action in the nature of a writ of garnishment may be maintained by the injured person, or his or her personal representative, against such insurer under the terms of the policy for the amount of the judgment in the said action not exceeding the amount of the policy. [Emphasis added.]

The Court of Appeals in this case held that Gulf was not subject to MCL 500.3006 because Gulf is a “ ‘surplus lines carrier,’ i.e., an insurer that is not authorized by the state insurance commissioner to transact insurance in the state of Michigan.”