Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] electric generation;” or (2) “booked costs of purchased and net interchanged power
transactions.” MCL 460.6j(1)(a). The Court of Appeals interpretation does not give any
meaning to the limitation that the “transportation costs” must be those “of fuel burned by
2
the utility for electric generation.” (Emphasis added). However, the second clause,
“booked costs of purchased and net interchanged power transactions,” is a technical
phrase that has acquired a “peculiar and appropriate” meaning in the regulation of electric
utilities to include “transmission costs” charged by third-parties. MCL 8.3a; see In re
Wisconsin Electric Power Company, unpublished opinion and order of the Public Service
Commission, issued September 16, 2002 (Case No. U-12725) at 16. Accordingly, it
“shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning,”
MCL 8.3a, and the PSC did not err in permitting Consumers Energy Company to
recover transmission costs through its PSCR clause. The Court of Appeals affirmance of
the PSC decision is thus affirmed on this alternate ground.
I, Corbin R. Davis, Clerk of the Michigan Supreme Court, certify that the