TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] App.—Austin Sept. 26, 2012, pet. denied) (mem. op.) (requiring parent to show that
there was “a reasonable probability that his parental rights would not have been terminated”
(citing Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694)).
Mother first asserts that appointed counsel’s performance was deficient because
counsel failed to appear at a January 27, 2022 permanency hearing. Mother argues that counsel
should have appeared and requested that the case involving J.M. be dismissed because the
previous permanency hearing had taken place on September 3, 2021, more than 120 days earlier.
See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.305 (“A subsequent permanency hearing before entry of a final order
shall be held not later than the 120th day of the last permanency hearing in the suit.”). However,
even assuming that the remedy for the court’s failing to hold a permanency hearing not later than
the 120th day after the last permanency hearing would be dismissal of the case, the record
reflects that permanency hearings for J.M. before entry of a final order were held on August 24,