LEANDER WILLIAMS v. NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD (NEW JERSEY STATE PAROLE BOARD) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] N.J. State Parole Bd., 247 N.J. 120, 131 (2021) (quoting N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.48(d); 30:4-123.59(b)(1)). Additionally, the Parole Act of 1979 allows the Board to parole an inmate to a residential facility if the inmate would not otherwise be released under N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53. See N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(d). As our Supreme Court recently noted, [i]n describing the types of conditions that the Board may impose [under N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(b)(1)], the Legislature did not enumerate an exclusive list, but rather provided that "[s]uch conditions shall include, among other things, a requirement that the parolee conduct himself in society in compliance with all laws and refrain from committing any crime." Ibid. (emphasis added). For purposes of statutory construction, we view legislative use of the words "include, among other things," ibid., as "term[s] of enlargement, not of limitation," Zorba Contractors, Inc. v. Hous. Auth. of Newark, 282 N.J. Super. 430, 434 (App.