Leander Williams v. New Jersey State Parole Board
[…] reasonable in order to reduce the likelihood of recurrence of criminal or delinquent
behavior, including a requirement that the parolee comply with the Internet access
conditions,” and “[s]uch special conditions may include, among other things, a
requirement that the parolee make full or partial restitution”; “that the parolee have
no contact with the victim”; and “that the person shall not own or possess an animal
for an unlawful purpose or to interfere in the performance of duties by a parole
officer.” Although RTPs are not among the conditions mentioned in subsection
(b)(1)(a) of N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59, they are directly addressed in subsection (d) of
that statute, which provides that the Board “may parole an inmate to any residential
facility funded in whole or in part by the State if the inmate would not otherwise be
released pursuant to [N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53] without such placement.” (pp. 17-20)

3. The Parole Board and Appellate Division concluded that the language “include,
among other things,” in (b)(1)(a) should be read expansively to authorize the
requirement that Williams reside at the RTP. In J.K. v. State Parole Board, the