Leander Williams v. New Jersey State Parole Board
[…] Parole Board admits that N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(d) places an additional hurdle

that authorizes it to “parole an inmate to a residential facility, rather than

denying parole completely, when it concludes that placement [of that inmate]

will tip the evidence in favor of a reasonable expectation that the inmate will

not violate conditions of parole if released.”

      Reading the statutes together, to impose an RTP for inmates who are

ineligible under the EYWO Act, the Parole Board would generally have to

                                         25
show: (1) under N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.53(a), that “there is a reasonable

expectation that the inmate will violate conditions of parole” pursuant to

N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59; (2) under N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(b)(1)(a), that an RTP is

“deemed reasonable in order to reduce the likelihood of recurrence of criminal

or delinquent behavior”; and (3) under N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59(d), that “the