Leander Williams v. New Jersey State Parole Board
[…] 19
            stalking the victim or victim’s relatives in any way.
            Further, the member, board panel or board certifying
            parole release may impose a special condition that the
            person shall not own or possess an animal for an
            unlawful purpose or to interfere in the performance of
            duties by a parole officer.

            [(emphases added).]

Once again, participation in an RTP is not listed.

      Although RTPs are not among the parole conditions expressly mentioned

in subsection (b)(1)(a) of N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.59, they are directly addressed in

subsection (d) of that statute, which provides, in pertinent part, that the Board

“may parole an inmate to any residential facility funded in whole or in part by

the State if the inmate would not otherwise be released pursuant to [N.J.S.A.

30:4-123.53] without such placement.” (emphases added).

                                        C.

      Against the backdrop of the relevant statutes, the question at the heart of

this appeal turns on the relationship between 30:4-123.59(b)(1)(a) and (d).