Erick Lawrence Plummer, s/k/a etc. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. 408, 413-14 (2009)). When considering a challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a conviction, this Court views the facts “in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the prevailing party at trial.” Gerald, 295 Va. at 472 (quoting Scott v. Commonwealth, 292 Va. 380, 381 (2016)). Assuming without deciding that appellant preserved this assignment of error, we reject appellant’s argument because his knowledge that his revocation was in effect at the time he was driving was not an element that the Commonwealth needed to establish to sustain a conviction under Code § 46.2-357. At the time of the indictment, Code § 46.2-3574 provided, in relevant part, that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person determined or adjudicated an habitual offender to drive any motor vehicle . . . on the highways of the Commonwealth while the revocation of the person’s driving privilege remains in effect.”