COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] intoxicated, the trial court did not err when it concluded that
-9-
appellant failed to meet the threshold requirement for
restoration of his driving privilege under Code § 46.2-361(B). 2
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the order denying
appellant's petition for restoration of his driving privilege.
Affirmed.
2
We also note that, even if appellant's habitual offender
adjudication had been based entirely on convictions of driving
while his license was suspended or revoked, he was still not
entitled to restoration of his driving privilege under Code
§ 46.2-361(B). In order to restore a petitioner's driving
privilege under this statute, the trial court must find "from
the evidence presented that the petitioner does not constitute a
threat to the safety and welfare of himself or others with
respect to the operation of a motor vehicle . . . ." Code
§ 46.2-361(D). In this case, the trial court expressly found
that appellant still posed a threat to the safety of other
drivers. Appellant's prior driving record, which included ten
convictions of traffic-related offenses within a seven-year