COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 1
Code § 46.2-361(B) states in full:
Any person who has been found to be an
habitual offender, where the determination
was based entirely upon convictions as set
out in subdivision 1 c of § 46.2-351, may,
after payment in full of all outstanding
fines, costs and judgments relating to his
determination, and furnishing proof of
financial responsibility, if applicable,
petition the court in which he was found to
be an habitual offender, or the circuit court
in the political subdivision in which he
resides, for restoration of his privilege to
drive a motor vehicle in the Commonwealth.
Code § 46.2-361(C) states in full:
This section shall apply only where the
conviction resulted from a suspension or
revocation ordered pursuant to (i) § 46.2-395
for failure to pay fines and costs,
(ii) § 46.2-459 for failure to furnish proof
of financial responsibility or (iii)
§ 46.2-417 for failure to satisfy a judgment
provided the judgment has been paid in full
prior to the time of filing the petition.
Code § 46.2-361(D) states in full:
On any such petition, the court, in its
discretion, may restore to the person his
privilege to drive a motor vehicle, on
whatever conditions the court may prescribe,
if the court is satisfied from the evidence
presented that the petitioner does not
constitute a threat to the safety and welfare
of himself or others with respect to the
-5-
The issue in this case is whether the trial court's prior
adjudication that appellant was an habitual offender was "based
entirely upon convictions as set out in [Code § 46.2-351(1)(c)]."
Code § 46.2-361(B) (emphasis added). The convictions listed in
Code § 46.2-351(1)(c) are: