J-S07011-22
[…] On May 7, 2021, Appellant’s counsel filed a competency petition
pursuant to Section 7402(c) of the Mental Health Procedures Act, 50 P.S.
§§ 7101-7503.4 Counsel asserted that Appellant “was incompetent to stand
trial or otherwise proceed with the case at this time[.]”5 Appellant also
____________________________________________
4 Appellant filed his original petition for an order directing a competency
evaluation on May 6, 2021. An amended competency petition followed the
next day in order to correct a citation to the Mental Health Procedures Act.
5 Section 7402(a) of the Mental Health Procedures Act states that,
“[w]henever a person who has been charged with a crime is found to be
substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings
against him or to participate and assist in his defense, he shall be deemed
incompetent to be tried, convicted[,] or sentenced so long as such incapacity
continues.” 50 P.S. § 7402(a).
-4-
J-S07011-22
requested that the trial court seal his competency petition. See Trial Court
Memorandum Opinion, 5/20/21, at 1 (stating, Appellant’s counsel “requests
the [trial c]ourt seal [the competency petition] and presumably any results of
the [hearing on the motion]”).