J-S07011-22
[…] See 50 P.S.
- 16 -
J-S07011-22
The court, either on application or on its own motion, may order
an incompetency examination at any stage in the proceedings and
may do so without a hearing unless the examination is objected
to by the person charged with a crime or by his counsel. In such
event, an examination shall be ordered only after determination
upon a hearing that there is a prima facie question of
incompetency. Upon completion of the examination, a
determination of incompetency shall be made by the court where
incompetency is established by a preponderance of the evidence.
50 P.S. § 7402(d). An application for a competency evaluation may be made
by “an attorney for the Commonwealth, a person charged with a crime, his
counsel, or the warden or other official in charge of the institution or place in
which he is detained.” 50 P.S. § 7402(c).
When ordered by the court, an incompetency examination shall
take place under the following conditions:
(1) It shall be conducted as an outpatient examination unless an
inpatient examination is, or has been, authorized under another
provision of this act.
(2) It shall be conducted by at least one psychiatrist or licensed
psychologist and may relate both to competency to proceed and
to criminal responsibility for the crime charged.
____________________________________________
§ 7402(b) (stating, “a court may order involuntary treatment of a person
found incompetent to stand trial but who is not severely mentally disabled”);
see also Commonwealth v. McQuaid, 347 A.2d 465, 470-471 (Pa. 1975)
(stating, a person may be committable for incompetency to stand trial while
at the same time not committable for reason of mental disability because a
person “might easily lack ‘self-control, judgment[,] and discretion’ in the