J-S07011-22
[…] the diagnosis will show the defendant is incompetent to stand trial. To satisfy
the prima facie showing of incompetency, a petitioner must make assertions
and present evidence of the defendant’s mental health status, treatment, and
diagnosis, as then-known. Therefore, it is an insurmountable burden in many
cases to segregate references to diagnosis from references to treatment.
- 22 -
J-S07011-22
court.19 As we have explained supra, a competency petition is a legal
proceeding referenced within the Mental Health Procedures Act. See 50 P.S.
§ 7402(c) (stating, “[a]pplication to the [trial] court for an order directing an
incompetency evaluation may be presented by an attorney for the
Commonwealth, a person charged with a crime, his counsel, or the warden or
other official in charge of the institution or place in which he is detained”).
Pursuant to the confidentiality exception set forth in Section 7111(a)(3),
disclosure of a defendant’s mental health treatment and diagnosis is only
permitted, without the written consent of the party, to the trial court in the
course of a legal proceeding authorized by the Mental Health