J-S07011-22
[…] -9-
J-S07011-22
is entirely distinct from the underlying issue in the case” (citation and original
quotation marks omitted)).
Turning to the importance requirement, we are asked in the case sub
judice to balance Appellant’s right to privacy in his medical treatment and
diagnosis records against the cost of piecemeal litigation and the interests
served by the final order rule. Our Supreme Court recognizes that the
“confidentiality of mental health records is the sine qua non of effective
treatment.” Zane v. Friends Hosp., 836 A.2d 25, 33 (Pa. 2003). Pursuant
to Section 7111 of the Mental Health Procedure Act, “[a]ll documents
concerning persons in treatment shall be kept confidential and, without the
person's written consent, may not be released or their contents disclosed to
anyone except[, inter alia,] a court in the course of legal proceedings
authorized by this act[.]” 50 P.S. § 7111(a)(3). Similar to the
psychiatrist-psychologist/patient-client confidentiality privilege,10 the
____________________________________________
10 The psychiatrist-psychologist/patient-client confidentiality privilege is
codified in Section 5944 of the Judicial Code as follows: