J-S07011-22
[…] (ii) an opinion as to his capacity to understand the nature and
object of the criminal proceedings against him and to assist in his
defense;
(iii) when so requested, an opinion as to his mental condition in
relation to the standards for criminal responsibility as then
provided by law if it appears that the facts concerning his mental
condition may also be relevant to the question of legal
responsibility; and
(iv) when so requested, an opinion as to whether he had the
capacity to have a particular state of mind, where such state of
mind is a required element of the criminal charge.
50 P.S. § 7402(e). “The determination of the competency of a person who is
detained under a criminal charge shall be rendered by the court within 20 days
after the receipt of the report of examination unless the hearing was continued
at the person's request.” 50 P.S. § 7402(g).
Here, counsel for Appellant argues that, “[t]he plain language of
[Section 7111] has no limitation on the types of documents that are
confidential [but, rather,] only requires that [the documents] concern the
person in treatment.” Appellant’s Brief at 20. Counsel contends that