J-S07011-22
[…] 50 P.S. § 7304 and § 7305; transfer of persons in involuntary
- 15 -
J-S07011-22
treatment, 50 P.S. § 7306; and voluntary mental health
commitment determinations, 50 P.S. § 7204 and § 7206.
Zane, 836 A.2d at 32 (emphasis added); see also Moyer, 595 A.2d at 1179
(stating, “[t]he unambiguous language of [S]ection 7111[(a)](3) leads us to
conclude that a patient's in[-]patient mental health treatment records may be
used by a court only when the legal proceedings being conducted are within
the framework of the [Mental Health Procedures Act]”).
Section 7402 of the Mental Health Procedures Act 12 states that,
“[w]henever a person who has been charged with a crime is found to be
substantially unable to understand the nature or object of the proceedings
against him or to participate and assist in his defense, he shall be deemed
incompetent to be tried, convicted[,] or sentenced so long as such incapacity
continues.”13 50 P.S. § 7402(a).
____________________________________________
12 When considering the proper scope of disclosure of mental health records
in competency proceedings, we must read Section 7402 in tantum with our
Supreme Court’s interpretation of the exception set forth in Section
7111(a)(3).