J-S07011-22
[…] remain sufficient.” In re L.Z., 111 A.3d 1164, 1185 (Pa. 2015) (citation,
original quotation marks, and original brackets omitted).
15 The petition requirement does not apply if the trial court questions a
defendant’s competency to stand trial and orders a competency evaluation
sua sponte. See 50 P.S. §§ 7402(d).
- 20 -
J-S07011-22
§§ 7402(c) and (d). In such a petition, the individual must present averments
and material to support the prima facie question of incompetency sufficient to
cause the trial court to order a competency evaluation.16 50 P.S. § 7402(d);
see also 50 P.S. § 7403(a) (stating that, “the individual making an application
to the [trial] court for an order directing an incompetency examination shall
have the burden of establishing incompetency to proceed by a preponderance
of the evidence”). It stands to reason that in order to establish the prima
facie showing of incompetency, a petitioner must provide details concerning a
defendant’s current mental health status, including, inter alia, records of
current treatment, diagnosis, and hospitalizations. These factual averments