Filed 10/18/22 P. v. Whyte CA1/5
[…] younger (§ 288.7, subd. (b)), and stayed a two-year sentence (one-third the
middle term of six years) on count seven, committing a lewd or lascivious act
upon a child under the age of 14 years (§ 288, subd. (a)). Appellant contends
this case must be remanded to allow the trial court an opportunity to exercise
its newly granted discretion whether to impose the sentence under count six
or count seven. The parties agree Assembly Bill No. 518 (2021-2022 Reg.
Sess.) is retroactive. (Mani, supra, 74 Cal.App.5th at pp. 379–380.)
However, respondent argues section 1203.065, subdivision (a) prohibits the
trial court from staying the execution of sentence for count six.
Section 1203.065, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part,
“Notwithstanding any other law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall
the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, a person who is
convicted of violating . . . Section 288.7 . . . .” Respondent cites People v.
24
Caparaz (2022) 80 Cal.App.5th 669 (Caparaz), at page 689, for the
proposition that “a stay is type of suspension; thus, a prohibition against
suspending a sentence necessarily prohibits the stay of a sentence.”