Matter of S.E.
[…] in any proceeding concerning the person” and “to cross-examine witnesses”); § 53-21-116, MCA (titled “Right to be present at hearing or trial — assignment of counsel,” and guaranteeing “[t]he person alleged to be suffering from a mental disorder and requiring commitment has the right to be present . . . at any hearing or trial”); § 53-21-119(2), MCA (“The right of the respondent to be physically present at a hearing may also be waived by the respondent’s attorney and the friend of respondent with the concurrence of the professional person and the judge upon” specific factual findings). ¶14 Section 53-21-140, MCA, provides an exception to the requirement of physical presence, authorizing “the use of two-way electronic audio-video communication, allowing all of the participants to be observed and heard by all present” during hearings 6 conducted under chapter 21. Section 53-21-140(1), MCA. Specifically, § 53-21-140(3)(c), MCA, authorizes this method of communication in a hearing on an involuntary commitment petition at the court’s discretion. However, two-way electronic audio-video communication “may not be used” in this hearing “if a respondent or patient, the respondent’s or patient’s counsel, or the professional person objects.” Section 53-21-140(5)(b), MCA. “May not” is mandatory; therefore, the respondent’s objection forecloses the district court’s discretion to permit the professional person’s testimony via two-way electronic audio-video communication. In re N.A., ¶ 12 (citing Van Der Hule v.