Matter of S.E.
[…] However, § 53-21-140, MCA, explicitly authorizes only two-way audio-video communication. Telephones do not satisfy the requirements for this exception as they lack video capabilities. The statutes except two-way audio-video testimony under certain circumstances because the communication method can effectuate the Legislature’s intent that witnesses in involuntary commitment proceedings be observed. See § 53-21-126(3), MCA (“The professional person appointed by the court must be present for the trial and subject to cross-examination.”); § 53-21-115(4), MCA (granting to respondents “the right in any hearing to cross-examine witnesses”). ¶17 We have also recognized the importance of observing witnesses. In Bonamarte v.