Matter of S.E.
[…] Sections 53-21-126, -140, MCA. The involuntary commitment statutes contain no exception for testimony by telephone. Torres testified by telephone without video capabilities, and as such the District Court’s decision violated the statutory mandates for ordering an involuntary commitment. 9 ¶19 The State also asserts that the District Court’s decision to allow Torres to testify by telephone satisfied M. R. Civ. P. 43(a)’s more lenient exception to open court testimony. Section 53-21-126(3), MCA, requires the professional person’s physical presence and then provides that “[t]he trial is governed by the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure.” The State argues this reference to the Montana Rules of Civil Procedure incorporates standards within those rules, specifically Rule 43(a). Rule 43(a) provides that “[a]t trial, the witnesses’ testimony must be taken in open court unless a Montana statute . . . provide[s] otherwise.