Affirmed and Opinion Filed October 14, 2022
[…] City of Rowlett, 593 S.W.3d 175, 183
(Tex. 2019). Similarly, we interpret court orders, including the supreme court’s
emergency orders, “according to the plain meaning of their terms.” Kim v. Ramos,
632 S.W.3d 258, 269 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2021, no pet.); Green v. Villas
on Town Lake Owners Ass’n, Inc., No. 03-20-00375-CV, 2021 WL 4927414, at *9
(Tex. App.—Austin Oct. 22, 2021, pet. denied) (mem. op.). Under this record, we
conclude the trial court had jurisdiction over the case when it signed the termination
decree.
–6–
A. Jurisdictional requirements of TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.401
In cases where the Department requests termination of parental rights or
conservatorship of a child, the family code requires the court to begin trial no later
than “the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a
temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator.”
TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.401(a). The trial court may extend the deadline once for 180
days upon finding that “extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining
in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing
the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best
interest of the child.” Id. § 263.401(b). “If the court retains the suit on the court’s
docket, the court shall render an order in which the court:
(1) schedules the new date on which the suit will be automatically
dismissed if the trial on the merits has not commenced, which date must
be not later than the 180th day after the time described by Subsection
(a);
(2) makes further temporary orders for the safety and welfare of the
child as necessary to avoid further delay in resolving the suit; and
(3) sets the trial on the merits on a date not later than the date specified
under Subdivision (1).”
TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.401(b)(1–3). If the trial court grants an extension under
subsection (b) but fails to commence the trial on the merits before the new dismissal
date, “the court’s jurisdiction over the suit is terminated and the suit is automatically
dismissed without a court order.” Id. § 263.401(c); In re G.X.H., 627 S.W.3d 288,
292 (Tex. 2021).
–7–
Here, the trial court named the Department temporary managing conservator
of the children on May 5, 2020. Thus, the initial dismissal date was Monday, May
10, 2021. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 263.401(a) (dismissal date is “the first Monday
after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing
the department as temporary managing conservator.”). On April 7, 2021, the trial
court granted the parties’ “joint” motion to extend the dismissal deadline and ordered
a new dismissal date of November 8, 2021. Father maintains the extension was
ineffective because the trial court “did not make the required findings” set out in
section 263.401(b). According to Father, the trial court lost jurisdiction after May
10, 2021, because it failed to issue specific findings “that extraordinary
circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing
conservatorship of the Department” and “that continuing the appointment of the
department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.”
We disagree.
The Texas Supreme Court held in In re GHX that such alleged defects are not
jurisdictional and must be preserved for appellate review: