[J-30-2022]
[…] Appellants argued that the analysis would be the same as under the Eighth Amendment
to the United States Constitution because the Pennsylvania Constitution must offer at
least as much protection. The second claim argued that if the first claim were rejected
the statute is unconstitutional under the heightened protections of the Pennsylvania
Constitution. Id. at 38, ¶ 141 (citing Commonwealth v. Edmunds, 586 A.2d 887 (Pa.
1991)).
The Board, represented by the Attorney General, filed preliminary objections,
which included a “lack of jurisdiction / improper venue.” While 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)
authorizes suits “[a]gainst the Commonwealth government,” the Board pointed to the
statutory exception for “actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of
habeas corpus or post-conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate
jurisdiction of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(i). According to the Board, the claims
raised fit within this statutory exception. Preliminary Objections, 8/7/2020, at unnumbered
¶ 11.
Appellants replied to the objections, arguing, in pertinent part, that the