Scott, M. v. PBPP Apl of: Scott, M.
[…] DONOHUE, DOUGHERTY, WECHT, MUNDY, BROBSON, JJ. MARIE SCOTT, NORMITA JACKSON, : No. 16 WAP 2021 MARSHA SCAGGS, REID EVANS, WYATT : EVANS, TYREEM RIVERS : Appeal from the Order of the : Commonwealth Court entered May : 28, 2021 at No. 397 MD 2020. v. : : ARGUED: April 13, 2022 : PENNSYLVANIA BOARD OF PROBATION : AND PAROLE : : : APPEAL OF: MARIE SCOTT, NORMITA : JACKSON, MARSHA SCAGGS, TYREEM : RIVERS : OPINION JUSTICE DONOHUE DECIDED: OCTOBER 19, 2022 The four named appellants were convicted of what is today codified as second- degree murder1 and as a result are ineligible for parole per 61 Pa.C.S. § 6137(a)(1). (“The board may parole … any offender to whom the power to parole is granted to the board by this chapter, except an offender condemned to death or serving life imprisonment.”). 1 18 Pa.C.S. § 2502(b) (murder of the second degree); 18 Pa.C.S. § 1102(b) (setting penalty for murder of the second degree as a term of life imprisonment). Appellant Marie Scott was charged in 1973, before the crime exists as it does today. See Commonwealth v.