Scott, M. v. PBPP Apl of: Scott, M.
[…] Stackhouse, 832 A.2d at 1010 (Newman, J., concurring). This case involves no comparable questions of ancillary jurisdiction as the parties agree that the suit must proceed en toto in either the Commonwealth Court or under the PCRA. [J-30-2022] - 16 As this is a matter of statutory interpretation, we return to the text. Section 761(a)(1)(i) states that the Commonwealth Court lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over claims that constitute “actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(i). The language “in the nature of” signals that a court is not cabined by the most generic categorization of the requested relief. Doing so would risk contradicting legislative intent, as creative plaintiffs can mask the nature of a claim through artful pleading.