Scott, M. v. PBPP Apl of: Scott, M.
[…] The second claim argued that if the first claim were rejected the statute is unconstitutional under the heightened protections of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Id. at 38, ¶ 141 (citing Commonwealth v. Edmunds, 586 A.2d 887 (Pa. 1991)). The Board, represented by the Attorney General, filed preliminary objections, which included a “lack of jurisdiction / improper venue.” While 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1) authorizes suits “[a]gainst the Commonwealth government,” the Board pointed to the statutory exception for “actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the court.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(i). According to the Board, the claims raised fit within this statutory exception.