Scott, M. v. PBPP Apl of: Scott, M.
[…] See id. at 3 n.8 (conceding that the General Assembly “intended to ensure that those convicted of second-degree murder are never to be released on parole.”). The Dissent’s insistence that the judgment of sentence does not prohibit parole is incompatible with that legislative intent. Absent evolving Eighth Amendment cases regarding the [J-30-2022] - 22 seek relief via the PCRA when a new Eighth Amendment case is decided: the claim is that their sentence is now (based on the change in law) illegal. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9542 (“This subchapter provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.”). Nor is it a new notion that the ineligibility for parole when paired with the specified sentence of life imprisonment operates to impose a mandatory minimum sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole. Indeed, in Commonwealth v.