Third District Court of Appeal
[…] The statute has since been
amended, most recently in 2022. Ch. 2022-2-D, § 18, Laws of Fla.
5
The statute contains a “checklist” of terms that must be included within
any such assignment agreement. Included among the requirements is that
the assignment must be in writing, executed by and between the assignor
and the assignee, and contain several boilerplate provisions regarding
liability, rescission, and delivery of the agreement to the insurer. See §
627.7152(2)(a), Fla. Stat. Statutorily noncompliant assignment agreements,
without exception, are deemed “invalid and unenforceable.” §
627.7152(2)(d), Fla. Stat.
Appellants do not contend their assignment is statutorily compliant.
Rather, they claim their assignment is not subject to the reach of section
627.7152, Florida Statutes, because it was not “to or from a person providing
services to protect, repair, restore, or replace property or to mitigate against
further damage to the property.” § 627.7152(1)(b) Fla. Stat.
While not every assignment triggers the requirements of section
627.7152, Florida Statutes, here, the plain language of the assignment belies
appellants’ claim that they did not agree to restore or repair the property.