TOTAL CARE RESTORATION, LLC a/a/o ANNIE GRIFFITHS v. CITIZENS PROPERTY INSURANCE CORPORATION
[…] Citizens moved for summary judgment, which the trial judge granted. The court observed that the legislature made clear that the new statutory requirements for assignments of benefits under section 627.7152 applied to all assignments executed on or after July 1, 2019. Discussion Section 627.7152, Florida Statutes, was enacted by the Florida legislature in 2019 to regulate assignment agreements that seek to transfer insurance benefits from the policyholder to a third party. 1 The statute provides that it applies to assignment agreements “executed on or after July 1, 2019.” § 627.7152(13), Fla. Stat. (2019). Significant to this case, subsection 627.7152(9)(a) provides: An assignee must provide the named insured, insurer, and the assignor, if not the named insured, with a written notice of intent to initiate litigation before filing suit under the policy. Such notice must be served by certified mail, return receipt requested, or electronic delivery at least 10 business days before filing suit, but may not be served before the insurer has made a determination of coverage under s. 627.70131. The notice must specify the damages in dispute, the amount claimed, and a presuit settlement demand. Concurrent with the notice, and as a precondition to filing suit, the assignee must provide the named insured, insurer, and the assignor, if not the named insured, a detailed written invoice or estimate of services, including itemized information on equipment, materials, and supplies; the number of labor hours; and, in the case of work performed, proof that the work has been performed in accordance with accepted industry standards. 1 The final bill analysis states that the statute “addresses the abuse of post-loss [assignment of benefits] for property insurance claims” by “[e]stablishing requirements for the execution, validity, effect, and rescission of an [assignment of benefits]” and “[t]ransferring certain pre-lawsuit