THE KIDWELL GROUP, LLC, D/ B/ A AIR QUALITY ASSESSORS OF FLORIDA , A/ A/ O ROBERT AND MAUREEN MUCCIACCIO v. AMERICAN INTEGRITY INSURANCE COMPANY OF FLORIDA
[…] the [homeowners] relating to the loss" in exchange for the
assignment of postloss insurance benefits. Air Quality attached the
AOB to the complaint. It did not provide the insurance policy.
AIIC moved to dismiss Air Quality's complaint. AIIC argued
that Air Quality lacked standing to sue because the language in the
complaint and the AOB led to the "undisputed conclusion" that the
3
AOB was an "assignment agreement" subject to section 627.7152.
Specifically, AIIC observed that (i) the AOB did not include the
required provisions under section 627.7152(2)(a),2 and (ii) Air
Quality failed to comply with the presuit notice requirement of
section 627.7152(9)(a).3
2 The pertinent parts of section 627.7152(2)(a) require that the
AOB contain: "a provision that allows the assignor to rescind the
assignment agreement without a penalty or fee"; "a provision
requiring the assignee to provide a copy of the executed assignment
agreement to the insurer within 3 business days after the date on
which the assignment agreement is executed or the date on which
work begins, whichever is earlier"; "a written, itemized, per-unit cost
estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee"; a "notice
in 18-point uppercase and boldfaced type" regarding the rights the
assignor is giving up to a third party and the assignor's right to
cancel the assignment agreement; and "a provision requiring the
assignee to indemnify and hold harmless the assignor from all
liabilities, damages, losses, and costs, including, but not limited to,
attorney fees, should the policy subject to the assignment
agreement prohibit, in whole or in part, the assignment of benefits."
§ 627.7152(2)(a)2-4, 6-7.
3 Section 627.7152(9)(a) provides:
An assignee must provide the named insured,
insurer, and the assignor, if not the named insured, with
a written notice of intent to initiate litigation before filing
suit under the policy. Such notice must be served by
certified mail, return receipt requested, or electronic
delivery at least 10 business days before filing suit, but
may not be served before the insurer has made a
determination of coverage under s. 627.70131. The
notice must specify the damages in dispute, the amount
4
Air Quality countered that the AOB was not an "assignment
agreement." Although "the [assessment] report is certainly used in
furtherance of repairs or replacements to a property," Air Quality
maintained that "it does not actually fall within any of the