THE KIDWELL GROUP, LLC, D/ B/ A AIR QUALITY ASSESSORS OF FLORIDA , A/ A/ O ROBERT AND MAUREEN MUCCIACCIO v. AMERICAN INTEGRITY INSURANCE COMPANY OF FLORIDA
[…] assignee must provide the named insured, insurer, and
the assignor, if not the named insured, a detailed written
invoice or estimate of services, including itemized
information on equipment, materials, and supplies; the
number of labor hours; and, in the case of work
performed, proof that the work has been performed in
accordance with accepted industry standards.
5
627.7152 applied because the AOB "was executed after the
enactment of the statute."
II. Discussion
A. Types of Services
Air Quality argues that the complaint did not demonstrate that
its services were governed by section 627.7152. The crux of its
argument is that there was no basis for the trial court to determine
that Air Quality provided any service to "protect, repair, restore, or
replace property or to mitigate against further damage to the
property."
AIIC, for its part, emphasizes that Air Quality conceded in the
trial court that its assessment report is "certainly used in
furtherance of repairs or replacements to a property." AIIC further
asserts that, "regardless of what labels Air Quality applie[d] to its