THE KIDWELL GROUP, LLC, D/ B/ A AIR QUALITY ASSESSORS OF FLORIDA , A/ A/ O ROBERT AND MAUREEN MUCCIACCIO v. AMERICAN INTEGRITY INSURANCE COMPANY OF FLORIDA
[…] "An
assignment agreement that does not comply with [subsection (2)] is
invalid and unenforceable." § 627.7152(2)(d).
An "assignment agreement" is
any instrument by which post-loss [sic] benefits under a
residential property insurance policy or commercial
property insurance policy, as that term is defined in
[section] 627.0625(1), are assigned or transferred, or
acquired in any manner, in whole or in part, to or from a
8
person providing services to protect, repair, restore, or
replace property or to mitigate against further damage to
the property.[4]
§ 627.7152(1)(b) (emphasis added). The legislature excluded some
types of assignments that are not applicable here. See
§ 627.7152(11) ("This section does not apply to: (a) An assignment,
transfer, or conveyance granted to a subsequent purchaser of the
property with an insurable interest in the property following a loss;
(b) A power of attorney under chapter 709 that grants to a
management company, family member, guardian, or similarly
situated person of an insured the authority to act on behalf of an
4 During the pendency of this appeal, the legislature amended
the term "assignment agreement" to instruments that pertain to
"services, including, but not limited to, inspecting, protecting,
repairing, restoring, or replacing the property or mitigating against
further damage to the property.