DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 6. Report I Protocol $150.00 (per report issued).
10. PRICE LIST FOR POST REMEDIATION ASSESSMENT
1. Visual Inspection of Area/ Digital Photography $20.00 (per room).
2. Surface Sample/ Lab Results $ 95.00 (per sample).
3. Air Sample/ Lab Results $ 95.00 (per sample).
4. Clearance Report $150.00 (per report issued).
2
included an assertion that it was entitled to an equitable assignment of
benefits.
The insurer filed a motion to dismiss the amended statement of claim
with prejudice. The insurer argued that the amended statement of claim
on its face failed to meet the requirements of section 627.7152(2)(a)4.,
which provides: “[a]n assignment agreement must . . . [c]ontain a written,
itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the
assignee. (Emphasis added). The insurer further argued that lack of
compliance prevented enforcement of the assignment, citing section
627.7152(2)(d), which states: “An assignment agreement that does not
comply with this subsection is invalid and unenforceable.”
The insurer maintained that the price lists attached to the AOB did not
satisfy the provisions of the statute. Therefore, the insurer argued that
the assignment was “invalid and unenforceable” pursuant to section
627.7152(2)(d). Accordingly, the insurer claimed that the assignee lacked