DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] City of Jacksonville Beach, 533
So. 2d 1174, 1179 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988); see also K.R. Exch. Servs., Inc. v.
Fuerst, Humphrey, Ittleman, PL, 48 So. 3d 889, 894 (Fla. 3d DCA 2010) (“It
is well settled that the court must consider an exhibit attached to the
complaint together with the complaint’s allegations, and that the exhibit
controls when its language is inconsistent with the complaint’s
allegations.”); Kidwell Grp., LLC v. United Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 343 So. 3d
97, 98 (Fla. 4th DCA 2022) (same). Thus, we must look at the AOB itself
to determine whether it complies with the statute.
Section 627.7152 establishes mandatory requirements which an AOB
must include to be enforceable. One of those requirements at issue here
is that it must “[c]ontain a written, itemized, per-unit cost estimate of the
services to be performed by the assignee.” § 627.7152(2)(a)4. We have
held that “the statute’s plain language requires that at the time the
assignment of benefits is signed, the assignor must be provided with a list
4
of the itemized services to be performed by the assignee, as well as the
costs thereof.” Kidwell Grp., 343 So. 3d at 97.