DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] the AOB contract and the two invoices to its statement of claim. Insurer
then filed a motion to dismiss with prejudice arguing among other things
that appellant failed to allege compliance with section 627.7152. Assignee
filed an amended statement of claim alleging compliance and included an
assertion that it was entitled to an equitable assignment of benefits.
Insurer filed a motion to dismiss the amended statement of claim with
prejudice. Insurer argued that the amended statement of claim on its face
failed to meet the requirements of section 627.7152(2)(a)4., which
provides: “[a]n assignment agreement must . . . [c]ontain a written, itemized,
per-unit cost estimate of the services to be performed by the assignee.”
(Emphasis added). Insurer further argued that lack of compliance
prevented enforcement of the assignment, citing section 627.7152(2)(d),
which states: “[a]n assignment agreement that does not comply with this
subsection is invalid and unenforceable.”
Insurer maintained that the price lists attached to the AOB did not
satisfy the provisions of the statute. Therefore, it argued that the
assignment was “invalid and unenforceable” pursuant to section
627.7152(2)(d). Accordingly, the insurer claimed that the assignee lacked