IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] other grounds of righteousness, justice and mortality.” (citation omitted)).
B. Attorney Fees.
The Trust challenges the district court’s ruling that Primebank is entitled to
recover attorney fees under the note and mortgage contracts. “The right to recover
24
attorney fees as costs does not exist at common law. In Iowa, they are not allowed
‘in the absence of a statute or agreement expressly authorizing it.’” Van Sloun v.
Agans Bros, Inc., 778 N.W.2d 174, 182 (Iowa 2010) (internal citation omitted); see
Iowa Code § 625.22(1) (“When judgment is recovered upon a written contract
containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court shall allow and tax as a
part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be determined by the court.”). Even
when a contract allows for the recovery of attorney fees, the “right exists solely by
virtue of the statute.” Bankers Trust Co. v. Woltz, 326 N.W.2d 274, 278 (Iowa
1982). So, compliance with the various attorney-fee statutes is necessary for a
party to recover under the contracts.