Filed 10/19/22 P. v. Moore CA4/2
[…] 2. ANALYSIS
a. Contentions
Defendant contends the trial court erred by not entering the jury’s “not true”
finding on the multiple victim allegation (§ 667.61, subd. (e)(4)). The People, as
represented by the Attorney General’s Office (the AG), concede defendant is correct.
The People, as represented by the Riverside County District Attorney’s Office (the DA),
dispute the contention.8
8
In this appeal, the AG is the attorney of record for the People and the DA is
amicus curiae. The DA’s application to file an amicus curiae brief was granted by this
court on July 20, 2022.
25
b. Law
i. Section 1161
Section 1161 provides, in relevant part, “When there is a verdict of conviction, in
which it appears to the Court that the jury have mistaken the law, the Court may explain
the reason for that opinion and direct the jury to reconsider their verdict, and if, after the
reconsideration, they return the same verdict, it must be entered; but when there is a
verdict of acquittal, the Court cannot require the jury to reconsider it.” (Italics added.)
We present relevant cases in chronological order, in order to illustrate the
evolution of case law addressing this issue.
ii. Keating—1981
In Keating, when the jury “returned from its deliberations, the jury presented the