Filed 10/19/22 P. v. Moore CA4/2
[…] The
statute is silent as to what, if anything, the trial court may affirmatively say to the jury if
the jury returns an acquittal and the trial court suspects there has been an error of law.
However, there are other relevant statutes to fill that gap.
Section 1163 provides, “When a verdict is rendered, and before it is recorded, the
jury may be polled, at the request of either party, in which case they must be severally
asked whether it is their verdict, and if any one answer in the negative, the jury must be
sent out for further deliberation.”
Section 1164, subdivision (a), provides, “When the verdict given is receivable by
the court, the clerk shall record it in full upon the minutes, and if requested by any party
shall read it to the jury, and inquire of them whether it is their verdict. If any juror
disagrees, the fact shall be entered upon the minutes and the jury again sent out; but if
no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete, and the jury shall, subject to
subdivision (b), be discharged from the case.”
Under section 1161, the trial court could ask the jury about the guilty verdicts to
the extent it appeared the jury arrived at those verdicts due to a mistake of law. Indeed,
34
the trial court began its questions of the jury foreperson by confirming the guilty
verdicts.