People v. Swafford
[…] . . .” Alabama v Bozeman, 533 US 146, 148; 121 S Ct 2079; 150 L Ed 2d 188

(2001).    The IAD “creates uniform procedures for lodging and executing a

detainer, i.e., a legal order that requires a State in which an individual is currently

imprisoned to hold that individual when he has finished serving his sentence so

that he may be tried by a different State for a different crime.” Id.6 Article I of the

IAD indicates that its purpose is to “encourage the expeditious and orderly

disposition” of “charges outstanding against . . . prisoner[s].”      MCL 780.601.

Article III(a) of the IAD provides, in pertinent part:

              Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment
       in a penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever
       during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending
       in any other party state any untried indictment, information or
       complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against
       the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty
       days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting
       officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officers’
       jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his
       request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment,
       information or complaint . . . . [Id.]

Article V(c) of the IAD states, in relevant part:

             [I]n the event that an action on the indictment, information or
       complaint on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged is not

       6
       Article II(a) of the IAD defines “state” to include “the United States of
America.” MCL 780.601.



                                          7
       brought to trial within the period provided in Article III . . . , the