In Re: Taking in Eminent Domain of Certain Parcel of Real Estate ~ Appeal of: K. Shunmugam
[…] Id. at 1225. Here, the trial court did not order Appellant to file a Rule 1925(b) Statement. Rather, Appellant filed it contemporaneously with her Notice of Appeal. 4 Further, the trial court transcript was short and it was fairly evident from its context that the sole legal issue was whether the trial court should have denied the Motion to Strike in light of the Letter Agreement. Moreover, the trial court was able to, and did address, Appellant’s claim. Accordingly, Appellant did not waive her appellate issue by failing to specify the trial court’s error in her Rule 1925(b) Statement. Relative to Appellant’s failure to file preliminary objections, Section 306 of the Eminent Domain Code provides, in relevant part: (a) Filing and exclusive method of challenging certain matters.-- (1) Within 30 days after being served with notice of condemnation, the condemnee may file preliminary objections to the declaration of taking. (2) The court upon cause shown may extend the time for filing preliminary objections. (3) Preliminary objections shall be limited to and shall be the exclusive method of challenging: (i) The power or right of the condemnor to appropriate the condemned property unless it has been previously adjudicated. (ii) The sufficiency of the security. (iii) The declaration of taking. (iv) Any other procedure followed by the condemnor. (b) Waiver.--Failure to raise by preliminary objections the issues listed in subsection (a) shall constitute a waiver. Issues of compensation may not be raised by preliminary objections. 26 Pa.C.S. § 306. Here, Appellant is not challenging any of the matters listed in Section 306(a) of the Eminent Domain Code.