United States v. Zabavsky
[…] They are charged with engaging in misleading conduct with the intent to hinder communication to authorities who might investigate the matter as a civil rights violation. See Indictment at 32. And as the Court has already stated, the obstruction of justice statute “does not require that any civil rights investigation or offense actually have occurred let alone that one be pled in the indictment. The government need only charge and prove possible existence of a federal crime and a defendant's intention to thwart an inquiry in to that crime.” Oral Ruling Tr. at 26:21-27:1; see also 18 U.S.C. § 1512(b)(3) (“Whoever knowingly . . . engages in misleading conduct toward another person, with intent to . . . hinder, delay, or prevent the communication to a law enforcement officer . . . of information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” (emphasis added)). This issue has been squarely decided and therefore does not serve as a cognizable basis to sever the counts.