and two counts of first-degree sexual offense. See State v. Perkins, 760 S.E.2d 38, 42
[…] scheme,” I conclude the trial court did not vacate the 2012 SBM Orders by vacating
Defendant’s sentence. See State v. Grady, 372 N.C. 509, 543, 831 S.E.2d 542, 567
(2019) (acknowledging that “the SBM program is not a form of criminal punishment,
but rather a ‘civil, regulatory scheme’”); State v. Singleton, 201 N.C. App. 620, 625,
689 S.E.2d 562, 565 (2010) (“[T]he SBM determination hearing has no effect
whatsoever upon the defendant’s prior criminal convictions or sentencing and is not
a part of any ‘criminal proceedings’ or ‘criminal prosecution’ of the defendant.”);
N.C.G.S. § 14-208.42 (2012) (emphasis added) (“[W]hen an offender is required to
enroll in [SBM] pursuant to [N.C.G.S. §] 14-208.40A or [N.C.G.S. §] 14-208.40B, upon
completion of the offender’s sentence and any term of parole, post-release supervision,
intermediate punishment, or supervised probation that follows the sentence, the
offender shall continue to be enrolled in the [SBM] program for the period required
by [N.C.G.S. §] 14-208.40A or [N.C.G.S. §] 14-208.40B unless the requirement that
the person enroll in a[n] [SBM] program is terminated pursuant to [N.C.G.S. §] 14-
208.43.”); see generally Streater II.
¶ 115 I have found nothing in the Record indicating the trial court vacated the 2012
SBM Orders, and there is nothing to suggest either party presented any arguments