and two counts of first-degree sexual offense. See State v. Perkins, 760 S.E.2d 38, 42
[…] that undermines public confidence in the results they produce.
¶ 42 The proliferation of a shadow docket at our Court also has troubling
implications for North Carolinians because in North Carolina, except in exceptional
appeals—namely, capital appeals, business court appeals, and class action
certification appeals, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(a) (2021)—a North Carolinian’s right to
an appeal of right to our Supreme Court generally depends on whether there was a
dissent at our Court in the appellant’s first appeal of right, id. § 7A-30(2). Although
there is an exception from this rule for appeals “that directly involve[] a substantial
question arising under the Constitution of the United States or of this State[,]” and
the Supreme Court always enjoys the power to review any appeal in its discretion, id.
§ 7A-31(a), generally speaking, an appellant in North Carolina does not have an
appeal of right to our Supreme Court unless there is division among the judges of our