and two counts of first-degree sexual offense. See State v. Perkins, 760 S.E.2d 38, 42
[…] Kinds of Sentences Offenders Can Face in State Court
STATE V. PERKINS
2022-NCCOA-38
Opinion of the Court
¶ 58 The word “sentence” is a broad one. It is true that it has been defined as “[t]he
judgment that a court formally pronounces after finding a criminal defendant guilty”
or “the punishment imposed on a criminal wrongdoer.” Sentence, Black’s Law
Dictionary (11th ed. 2019). But not all sentences a criminal defendant can face in
state court in North Carolina are solely punitive in nature—some are remedial, at
least in part. See, e.g., N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.34(a) (2021) (“When sentencing a
defendant convicted of a criminal offense, the court shall determine whether the
defendant shall be ordered to make restitution to any victim of the offense in
question.”). In other words, Judge Murphy’s theory that an SBM order cannot be a
sentence because our Supreme Court has held that the SBM program is not punitive
draws an equivalence between something definitionally qualifying as a sentence and