and two counts of first-degree sexual offense. See State v. Perkins, 760 S.E.2d 38, 42
[…] the statute, N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2, which was effective until 30 November 2015.
STATE V. PERKINS
2022-NCCOA-38
MURPHY, J., Concurring in Part; Concurring in Result Only in Part; and Dissenting in Part
that on or about [1 December 2008] through [31 December
2008], in Wake County, [Defendant] unlawfully, willfully
and feloniously did have carnal intercourse with [MXX
(DOB: XX/XX/19XX)], who is [Defendant’s] stepchild and
[Defendant] was aware that he was [MXX’s] stepfather.
This was done in violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-178.
¶ 99 N.C.G.S. § 14-178 provides, inter alia:
(a) Offense. A person commits the offense of incest if the
person engages in carnal intercourse with the person’s . . .
parent or child or stepchild or legally adopted child . . . .
N.C.G.S. § 14-178 (2019).11 The indictment tracked the statutory language of
N.C.G.S. § 14-178. Id. While the statute defining incest requires the offense to be
with “a parent or child or stepchild or legally adopted child[,]” id., I see no reason to
differentiate the use of initials here from those in other sex offenses 12 where “the
indictment charging this offense ‘does not need to state the victim’s full name, nor
does it need to add periods after each letter in initials in order to accomplish the