and two counts of first-degree sexual offense. See State v. Perkins, 760 S.E.2d 38, 42
[…] This act was done in violation of
N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4(a)(1).
Similarly, Defendant’s indictment for first-degree sexual offense with a child by
cunnilingus alleges:
The Grand Jurors for the State upon their oath present
that between [1 April 2003] and [31 May 2003], in Wake
County, [Defendant] unlawfully, willfully and feloniously
did engage in a sex offense, to wit: cunnilingus, with [MXX
DOB: XX/XX/19XX)], a child under the age of 13 years. At
the time of the offense, [Defendant] was at least 12 years
old and at least 4 years older than [MXX][.] This act was
done in violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4(a)(1).
¶ 94 At the time of the offenses, N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4(a)(1) provided:
(a) A person is guilty of a sexual offense in the first degree
if the person engages in a sexual act:
(1) With a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years
8 The juvenile’s date of birth is redacted throughout this opinion to protect her identity.
STATE V. PERKINS
2022-NCCOA-38
MURPHY, J., Concurring in Part; Concurring in Result Only in Part; and Dissenting in Part
and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least
four years older than the victim[.]
N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4(a)(1) (2002).9 Both indictments tracked the statutory language of
N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4. Id. While the statute defining a sexual offense in the first degree
requires the offense to be with “a child under the age of 13 years[,]” id., “the
indictment charging this offense ‘does not need to state the victim’s full name, nor
does it need to add periods after each letter in initials in order to accomplish the
common sense understanding that initials represent a person.’” Sechrest, 2021-