and two counts of first-degree sexual offense. See State v. Perkins, 760 S.E.2d 38, 42
[…] and at least 4 years older than [MXX]. This was done in
9 N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4(a)(1) was recodified as N.C.G.S. § 14-27.26, effective 1 December 2015.
As the dates of these offenses were from 1 November 2002 to 30 November 2002 and 1 April 2003 to
31 May 2003, I use the then-existing version of the statute, N.C.G.S. § 14-27.4(a)(1), which was
effective from 1 October 1994 until 30 November 2015.
STATE V. PERKINS
2022-NCCOA-38
MURPHY, J., Concurring in Part; Concurring in Result Only in Part; and Dissenting in Part
violation of [N.C.G.S.] § 14-27.2[(a)].
¶ 96 At the time of the offense, N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2(a) provided:
(a) A person is guilty of rape in the first degree if the person
engages in vaginal intercourse:
(1) With a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years
and the defendant is at least 12 years old and is at least
four years older than the victim[.]
¶ 97 N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2(a)(1) (2004).10 The indictment tracked the statutory
language of N.C.G.S. § 14-27.2. Id. While the statute defining rape in the first degree
requires the offense to be with “a child under the age of 13 years[,]” id., “the
indictment charging this offense ‘does not need to state the victim’s full name, nor
does it need to add periods after each letter in initials in order to accomplish the
common sense understanding that initials represent a person.’” Sechrest, 2021-