D Matthew Emanuelsen v. City of Woodhaven
[…] Liability cannot be dependent on such unpredictable fleeting circumstances. Although not binding, I note this Court’s observation in Cioroiu v City of Troy, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued February 25, 2021 (Docket No. 351117); unpub op at 3, that “a temporary shadow, due to the natural position of the sun, over the defect does not transform an open and obvious defect into a hidden one . . . .” And the chance of the sidewalk defect being temporarily hidden by a piece of paper would certainly be more unexpected than shadowing. As indicated above, MCL 691.1402a(2) provides that “[a] municipal corporation is not liable for breach of a duty to maintain a sidewalk unless the plaintiff proves that at least 30 days before the occurrence of the relevant injury, death, or damage, the municipal corporation knew or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have known of the existence of the defect in the sidewalk.” This provision makes abundantly clear that the Legislature did not want municipalities to be held liable for sidewalk defects unless they had actual or constructive notice of a defect and an opportunity to repair the defect. The majority opinion undermines this legislative intent.