Court’s abatement order in this proceeding. See Welch v. State, ___ S.W.3d ___, No. 10-21-
[…] designated for publication) (“the State does not provide, nor are we aware of, any authority that authorizes
an appellate court to increase the amount of court costs assessed.”); Cuevas v. State, No. 05-12-01648-CR,
214 Tex. App. LEXIS 4844, at *13 (Tex. App.—Dallas May 5, 2014, no pet.) (not designated for publication)
(court could not modify judgment or order the trial court to impose additional costs because record did not
TOM GRAY
Chief Justice
Dissent to Abatement Order issued and filed October 19, 2022
indicate whether defendant had paid his court costs); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 103.007 ("After a
defendant has paid costs, no more costs may be charged against the defendant unless the court rules on a
motion presented to the court that additional costs are due."). But see Smith v. State, 439 S.W.3d 451, 463
(Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1014, no pet), abrogated on other grounds by, Meadows v. State, 455 S.W.3d
166, 171 n.2 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). We can easily deal with the issues as brief and argued to this Court.