Troy Eugene Welch v. the State of Texas
[…] for publication) (“the State does not provide, nor are we aware of, any
        authority that authorizes an appellate court to increase the amount of court
        costs assessed.”); Cuevas v. State, No. 05-12-01648-CR, 214 Tex. App. LEXIS
        4844, at *13 (Tex. App.—Dallas May 5, 2014, no pet.) (not designated for
        publication) (court could not modify judgment or order the trial court to
        impose additional costs because record did not indicate whether defendant
        had paid his court costs); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 103.007 ("After
        a defendant has paid costs, no more costs may be charged against the
        defendant unless the court rules on a motion presented to the court that
        additional costs are due."). But see Smith v. State, 439 S.W.3d 451, 463 (Tex.
        App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1014, no pet), abrogated on other grounds by,
        Meadows v. State, 455 S.W.3d 166, 171 n.2 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015). Appellant