Troy Eugene Welch v. the State of Texas
[…] authorized by law. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6(a), (providing that courts of
        appeals "shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of
        their respective districts, which shall extend to all cases of which the District
        Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such
        restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law" and "[s]aid courts
        shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be
        prescribed by law"); Article 44.02, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., ("[a] defendant in
        any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter
        prescribed"); TEX. R. APP. PROC. 25.2(a)(2) (a defendant "has the right of
        appeal under Code of Criminal Procedure article 44.02 and these rules" in
        every case in which the trial court "enters a judgment of guilt or other
        appealable order"); McIntosh v. State, 110 S.W.3d 51, 52 (Tex.