Troy Eugene Welch v. the State of Texas
[…] The court of appeals decided that it had jurisdiction to decide the merits of
        appellant's appeal from the trial court's post-judgment order denying his
        time-credit motion, because there was no "statute or rule precluding" the
        appeal. See Abbott, 245 S.W.3d at 20. This, however, is not the standard for
        determining jurisdiction. The standard for determining jurisdiction is not
        whether the appeal is precluded by law, but whether the appeal is
        authorized by law. See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 6(a), (providing that courts of
        appeals "shall have appellate jurisdiction co-extensive with the limits of
        their respective districts, which shall extend to all cases of which the District
        Courts or County Courts have original or appellate jurisdiction, under such
        restrictions and regulations as may be prescribed by law" and "[s]aid courts
        shall have such other jurisdiction, original and appellate, as may be
        prescribed by law"); Article 44.02, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC., ("[a] defendant in
        any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter