Zhu v. Kansas Dept. of Health and Environment
[…] "This paragraph shall not be construed as preventing payment of any medicare cost-sharing by a medicare supplemental policy or an employer retiree health plan on behalf of an individual." 13 And 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(a)(1)(A) provides: "(a) Filing of agreements; eligibility for payment; charges with respect to items and services "(1) Any provider of services . . . shall be qualified to participate under this subchapter [(Medicare)] and shall be eligible for payments under this subchapter if it files with the Secretary an agreement— "(A)(i) not to charge, except as provided in paragraph (2), any individual or any other person for items or services for which such individual is entitled to have payment made under this subchapter . . . and (ii) not to impose any charge that is prohibited under section 1396(n)(3) of this title."