Zhu v. Kansas Dept. of Health and Environment
[…] (Emphases added.) 42 U.S.C. § 18084. And 42 U.S.C. § 18082 (2018) clarifies who makes the payment of the advance premium tax credit to the qualified health plan—the United States Secretary of the Treasury. See 16 42 U.S.C. § 18082 (c)(2)(A) ("The Secretary of the Treasury shall make the advance payment under this section of any premium tax credit allowed under section 36B of Title 26 to the issuer of a qualified health plan on a monthly basis."); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.36B (2021) (section of Internal Revenue Code discussing premium tax credit). Thus, the advance premium tax credit cannot be treated as having been paid by Zhu. Rather, it was paid by a third party.