Zhu v. Kansas Dept. of Health and Environment
[…] If the APTC is less than the PTC, she can get a credit for the difference, which reduces her tax payment or increases her refund." Considering the arguments she made below to fill in the details of her argument here, it appears Zhu is arguing that under this IRS publication, the premium tax credit is a refund paid to her and thus she paid for this portion of her health insurance premium to BCBS. Or put another way, it was her responsibility to pay the advance premium tax credit to BCBS—not a third party's—and thus KEESM 7532.1(1) would not apply. But 42 U.S.C. § 18084 (2018) clarifies that the advance premium tax credit should be treated as having been made to the qualified health plan—BCBS here—and not to Zhu: "For purposes of determining the eligibility of any individual for benefits or assistance, or the amount or extent of benefits or assistance, under any Federal program or under any State or local program financed in whole or in part with Federal funds— .... (2) any . . . advance payment of the credit allowed under such section 36B that is made under section . . . 18082 of this title shall be treated as made to the qualified health plan in which an individual is enrolled and not to that individual." (Emphases added.) 42 U.S.C. § 18084. And 42 U.S.C. § 18082 (2018) clarifies who makes the payment of the advance premium tax credit to the qualified health plan—the United States Secretary of the Treasury.