Brian Renfrow v. the State of Texas
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.04(j)(2). The withdrawal’s “principled reason” is that Renfrow was entitled to appointed counsel who was qualified to address his higher punishment threshold as required under the county’s indigent-defense plan. See Moore, 2018 WL 2716699, at *4. Accordingly, we overrule Renfrow’s first point without reaching his Article 1.051(k) arguments. See Tex. R. App. P. 47.1. In his second point, Renfrow argues that the trial court erred by imposing his sentences when the PSI did not contain a psychological evaluation. Article 42A.253(a)(6) states that a PSI must be in writing and include “the results of a psychological evaluation of the defendant that determines, at a minimum, the defendant’s IQ and adaptive behavior score if the defendant: (A) is convicted of a felony offense; and (B) appears to the judge, through the judge’s own observation or on the suggestion of a party, to have a mental impairment.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. 4 In its supplemental letter brief, the State refers us to the Tarrant County District Courts Trying Criminal Cases Felony Court Appointment Plan.