Brian Renfrow v. the State of Texas
[…] Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.051(k). 2 Article 26.04(j)(2) requires that an appointed attorney “represent the defendant until charges are dismissed, the defendant is acquitted, appeals are exhausted, or the attorney is permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause is entered on the record.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 26.04(j)(2). 3 Ferguson testified that he had asked for Renfrow to be appointed an attorney on the first-degree appointment wheel because of the offenses’ enhancement to habitual, which he characterized as “higher than a first-degree.” But see Tex.