State v. Lane
[…] (Id. at 590). In contrast, the trial court found Lane’s phone conversation with Forrest “highly suspect.” (Id. at 589-591). The trial court also noted that if Lane was concerned about Juror Four improperly influencing the jury, particularly in a negative way toward her, she was aware of the relationship between Juror Four and her stepfather. (Id. at 591-592). Accordingly, if there was an error in seating Juror Four or in her participation in deliberations, Lane invited the error. (Id. at 592). {¶47} “Crim.R. 24(G) and R.C. 2945.29 address removal of jurors during criminal trials.” State v. Cunningham, 2d Dist. Clark No. 10-CA-57, 2012-Ohio- 2794, ¶ 45. R.C. 2945.29 provides that the trial court may discharge a juror “[i]f, before the conclusion of the trial, a juror becomes sick, or for other reason is unable to perform his duty.” Similarly, Crim.R. 24(G)(1) states that alternate jurors “shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become or are found to be unable or disqualified to perform their duties.”