In re J.W., A Person Coming Under
[…] discuss him only as needed.
5 We deny the Agency’s motion to dismiss this appeal as premature. In
contrast to the authorities cited by the Agency, the juvenile court here did
make an ICWA finding—at a contested section 366.21 six-month review
hearing subsequent to the dispositional hearing. (Cf. J.J. v. Superior Court
(2022) 81 Cal.App.5th 447, 461 [appeal challenging ICWA inquiry was
premature where court had not made any ICWA findings]; In re M.R. (2017) 7
Cal.App.5th 886, 904 [same].) Such an order is “directly appealable without
limitation.” (Welf. & Inst. Code § 395 [“A judgment in a proceeding
under Section 300 may be appealed in the same manner as any final
judgment, and any subsequent order may be appealed as an order after
judgment.”]; see also In re S.B. (2009) 46 Cal.4th 529, 532 [“The dispositional
order is the ‘judgment’ referred to in section 395, and all subsequent orders
are appealable.”].)
6
A. ICWA Inquiry Duties, Generally
Congress enacted ICWA to address concerns regarding the separation