Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Mich 500, 512 n 3; 375 NW2d 297 (1985).
In response to the public outcry and perceived problems with the insanity defense,
the Legislature enacted sweeping revisions to the Mental Health Code and the Code of
Criminal Procedure. 1975 PA 179, 180. In particular, the Legislature:
(1) adopted a statutory definition of insanity based on § 4.01 of the Model Penal
Code,
(2) created the guilty but mentally ill verdict,
(3) required the guilty but mentally ill verdict to be an option every time the
insanity defense was raised,8
7
People v Ramsey, 422 Mich 500, 511; 375 NW2d 297 (1985).
8
Pursuant to MCL 768.29a(2), if a defendant asserts an insanity defense at trial, the jury
shall be instructed regarding the following possible verdicts: “guilty, guilty but mentally
ill, not guilty by reason of insanity, and not guilty with regard to the offense or offenses
charged.” Similarly, MCL 768.36 provides that if the defendant asserts a defense of
insanity in compliance with MCL 768.20a, the defendant may be found “guilty but
mentally ill” if, after trial, the trier of fact finds the defendant is guilty of an offense