Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 24
“Counsel has a duty to make reasonable investigations or to make a reasonable
decision that makes particular investigations unnecessary.” Strickland v Washington, 466
US 668, 691; 104 S Ct 2052; 80 L Ed 2d 674 (1984). See also Avery v Prelesnik, ___
F3d ___, 2008 WL 4977359, *1 (CA 6, 2008) (affirming that defendant “was deprived of
his right to effective assistance of counsel when his attorney failed to investigate and
interview potential alibi witnesses”).
25
Moreover, as for things a defendant might say while being examined, MCL 768.20a(5)
provides:
Statements made by the defendant to personnel of the center for forensic
psychiatry, to other qualified personnel, or to any independent examiner
during an examination shall not be admissible or have probative value in
court at the trial of the case on any issues other than his or her mental
illness or insanity at the time of the alleged offense.
Thus, the Legislature has expressly forbidden the admission of anything a defendant says
during an examination for any issue other than mental illness or insanity. If a defendant
decides not to pursue an insanity defense, after having filed a notice of intent and having