Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] the statute does not preclude a criminal defendant from obtaining an independent
psychological evaluation before delivering a § 20a(1) notice and submitting to a CFP
examination.
I also must respond to Chief Justice Taylor’s interpretation of the statute. He
concludes that the statute requires a criminal defendant to file a notice of intent any time
he merely “considers” investigating an insanity defense. This interpretation is wrong and
inherently paradoxical.
In statutory interpretation, words must be understood in their grammatical context.
Herman v Berrien Co, 481 Mich 352, 366 (2008). MCL 768.20a(1) states:
If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his or her defense
testimony to establish his or her insanity at the time of an alleged offense,
the defendant shall file and serve upon the court and the prosecuting
attorney a notice in writing of his or her intention to assert the defense of
insanity not less than 30 days before the date set for the trial of the case, or
at such other time as the court directs.
A defendant must file a notice when he “proposes to offer in his or her defense
testimony to establish his . . . insanity at the time of an alleged offense.” Essential to a
proper definition of “propose” is the object of the proposal: “to offer . . . testimony.” This
suggests that the defendant should first have testimony to offer in order to make a
“proposal” pursuant to § 20a(1). A defendant who has testimony to offer has gone