Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Chambers v Mississippi, 410 US 284, 302; 93 S
Ct 1038; 35 L Ed 2d 297 (1973). This Court has previously held that limitations placed
on raising the insanity defense, pursuant to the procedures established in MCL 768.20a,
do “not unconstitutionally infringe on a defendant's right to present a defense.” Hayes,
421 Mich at 283.
16
The center’s evaluation unit maintains satellite facilities at the Kent County
Correctional Facility, Marquette County Sheriff's Department, and the Grand Traverse
County Sheriff’s Department for evaluation of defendants from those areas.
17
‹http://www.michigan.gov/mdch/1,1607,7-132-2941_4868_4896-14465--,00.html›
(accessed December 1, 2008).
18
Pursuant to MCL 330.2020(1), a defendant “shall be determined incompetent to stand
trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature
and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational
manner.” Pursuant to MCL 330.2022(1), “[a] defendant who is determined incompetent
to stand trial shall not be proceeded against while he is incompetent.”
10
(1) If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his or her
defense testimony to establish his or her insanity at the time of an alleged