Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] hours beyond what normal jail visitation policies allowed in order to assist counsel in
deciding whether to assert an insanity defense. The trial court held the statute applied
such that defendant was not entitled to an independent evaluation until he had filed a
notice of intent and had been examined at the forensic center. The Court of Appeals,
however, determined that the statute simply did not apply because defense counsel had
not proposed an insanity defense. Rather, he was only investigating whether to file a
notice of intent.
MCL 768.20a(1) provides in pertinent part:
If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his or her defense
testimony to establish his or her insanity at the time of an alleged offense,
the defendant shall file and serve upon the court and the prosecuting
attorney a notice in writing of his or her intention . . . .
19
In People v Hayes, 421 Mich at 275, 288, this Court held that the preclusion sanction
of subsection 4 did not unconstitutionally infringe on a defendant’s right to present a
defense and that the statute was not unconstitutionally vague.
13
The Court of Appeals analyzed the issue as follows:
According to the plain statutory language, MCL 768.20a comes into
play “[i]f a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his or her
defense testimony to establish his or her insanity at the time of an alleged
offense . . . .” MCL 768.20a(1) (emphasis added). Of particular relevance
in this context, the word “propose” is defined as “to plan; intend,” Random
House Webster's College Dictionary (1997) . . . . [Emphasis in original.]
***
We cannot conclude that by requesting an independent
psychological evaluation for defendant, defense counsel was “propos[ing]
to offer . . . testimony to establish [defendant’s] insanity at the time of an
alleged offense . . . .” MCL 768.20a(1). As noted, it was not yet known
whether an insanity defense would even be viable, and it would be
unreasonable to deduce from counsel’s mere request to investigate
defendant’s mental state that the defense had solidified “a plan or intention”
to raise the insanity defense at trial. [Emphasis added].
***
MCL 768.20a does not come into play until a defendant definitively
“proposes to offer in his or her defense testimony to establish his or her
insanity . . . .” [Shahideh, 277 Mich App at 115-117 (emphasis added).]
Thus, the Court of Appeals majority looked to Random House Webster’s College
Dictionary’s definition of the word “propose.” That definition provides seven different
entries.