Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] in an appropriate state hospital. People v McQuillan, 392 Mich 511, 518 n 1, 519; 221
NW2d 569 (1974).
However, in 1974 this Court found the automatic-commitment statute
unconstitutional. The McQuillan Court ordered that all previously committed “not guilty
by reason of insanity defendants” were to be evaluated and released if they did not
qualify for civil commitment. Thereafter, approximately 150 of the 270 persons6 who
had been committed after having been found not guilty by reason of insanity, whom
professionals had determined to be presently sane under McQuillan, “were released from
4
MCL 8.3a provides:
All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the
common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and
phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning
in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar
and appropriate meaning.
5
See also MCL 750.2, which provides in part that the provisions of the Michigan Penal
Code “shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice
and to effect the objects of the law.”
6
Smith & Hall, Project, Evaluating Michigan’s guilty but mentally ill verdict: An