Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Correctional Facility, Marquette County Sheriff's Department, and the Grand Traverse
County Sheriff’s Department for evaluation of defendants from those areas.
17
‹http://www.michigan.gov/mdch/1,1607,7-132-2941_4868_4896-14465--,00.html›
(accessed December 1, 2008).
18
Pursuant to MCL 330.2020(1), a defendant “shall be determined incompetent to stand
trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition of understanding the nature
and object of the proceedings against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational
manner.” Pursuant to MCL 330.2022(1), “[a] defendant who is determined incompetent
to stand trial shall not be proceeded against while he is incompetent.”
10
(1) If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his or her
defense testimony to establish his or her insanity at the time of an alleged
offense, the defendant shall file and serve upon the court and the
prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his or her intention to assert the