Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] determines “when mental incapacity can serve as a basis for relieving one from criminal
responsibility.”
B. The Current Law Regarding Insanity
In 1994, the Legislature slightly revised the definition of legal insanity and further
provided that a defendant has the burden of proving insanity by a preponderance of the
evidence. MCL 768.21a(1) and (3).11 Legal insanity is now a statutorily granted
defendant has not shown by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was legally
insane at the time of the commission of that offense.
9
MCL 768.21a(2) currently provides:
An individual who was under the influence of voluntarily consumed or
injected alcohol or controlled substances at the time of his or her alleged
offense is not considered to have been legally insane solely because of
being under the influence of the alcohol or controlled substances.
Before 1994, MCL 768.21a(2) provided, “A person who is under the influence of
voluntarily consumed or injected alcohol or controlled substances at the time of his
alleged offense shall not thereby be deemed to have been legally insane.”
10
This statute directs our courts to instruct on the definitions of mental illness, mental
retardation, and legal insanity immediately before the commencement of testimony on
insanity in a jury trial. See CJI2d 7.9.
11