People of Michigan v. Lincoln Watkins
[…] I would grant leave to appeal and reverse the Court of Appeals judgment. This case addresses a conflict between a rule of evidence, MRE 404(b), and a statute, MCL 768.27a. MRE 404(b)(1) states in part: “Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith.” In other words, this rule does not allow the admission of evidence that a defendant committed a previous bad act for the sole purpose of showing that he is a bad character who is likely to have done something similar again.1 MCL 768.27a(1), on 1 The rule does, however, allow character evidence to be used for a variety of other purposes. See MRE 404(b)(1). 2 the other hand, states that “evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” In other words, in specified child-molestation cases, the statute allows the prosecution to offer evidence that a defendant previously committed an act similar to the one charged for the sole purpose of showing that the defendant likely did something similar again.