People of Michigan v. Lincoln Watkins
[…] The Court of Appeals concluded that the statute prevails over the rule of evidence. People v Watkins, 277 Mich App 358, 365 (2007). It reasoned that, while the provisions conflict, the statute controls because it addresses an issue of substantive law rather than a matter of practice or procedure. Id. I believe that the Court of Appeals erred because MCL 768.27a represents an unconstitutional legislative intrusion into the affairs of the judiciary. The Michigan Constitution divides the powers of government into legislative, executive, and judicial branches. Const 1963, art 3, § 2. To maintain the separation of these powers, the constitution admonishes that “[n]o person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in this constitution.” Id. Judicial power is vested exclusively in the judiciary. 1963 Const, art 6, § 1. In exercise of that power, this Court “shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state.”