Michigan Supreme Court
[…] (2) to the owner or lessee before recording the subcontractor's claim of lien, the
subcontractor's construction lien is valid. However, a complaint, cross-claim, or
counterclaim may not be filed to enforce the construction lien until the sworn
statement has been provided.
(11) A contractor or subcontractor who desires to draw money and gives
or causes to be given to any owner or lessee a sworn statement required by this
section that is false, with intent to defraud, is guilty of a crime as follows: . . . .
[Emphasis added.]
In contrast, MCL 570.1109 provides, in part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in sections 108, 108a, and 301, a
subcontractor or supplier who contracts to provide an improvement to real
property shall provide a notice of furnishing to the designee and the general
contractor, if any, as named in the notice of commencement at the address shown
in the notice of commencement, either personally or by certified mail, within 20
days after furnishing the first labor or material.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in sections 108 and 108a, a laborer who
contracts to provide an improvement to real property shall provide a notice of
furnishing to the designee and the general contractor, if any, as named in the
notice of commencement at the address shown in the notice of commencement,
either personally or by mail, within 30 days after wages were contractually due
but were not paid.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in sections 108 and 108a, a laborer who
provides an improvement to real property shall provide a notice of furnishing to
the designee and the general contractor, if any, named in the notice of
commencement at the address shown in the notice of commencement, either
personally or by certified mail, by the fifth day of the second month following
the month in which fringe benefits or withholdings from wages were
contractually due but were not paid.
(4) The notice of furnishing, if not given on the form attached to the
notice of commencement, shall be in substantially the following form:
NOTICE OF FURNISHING
7
To: ...........................................................................................................................
……..........................................................................................................................
(address from notice of commencement)