Michigan Supreme Court
[…] materials furnished before the date of its notice was defeated because the notice was untimely.
Big L, supra at 444-445.
In ruling that an unsworn statement was not in substantial compliance with MCL
570.1110, the trial court properly looked to the statutory language itself. It compared MCL
570.1110, which requires contractors and subcontractors to furnish a “sworn statement,”
under certain circumstances, with MCL 570.1109, which governs the requirement of
subcontractors and laborers to provide a “notice of furnishing.” MCL 570.1110 provides, in
part:
3
(1) A contractor shall provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee in
each of the following circumstances:
(a) When payment is due to the contractor from the owner or lessee or
when the contractor requests payment from the owner or lessee.
(b) When a demand for the sworn statement has been made by or on behalf
of the owner or lessee.
(2) A subcontractor shall provide a sworn statement to the owner or lessee
when a demand for the sworn statement has been made by or on behalf of the
owner or lessee and, if applicable, the owner or lessee has complied with the
requirements of subsection (6).
(3) A subcontractor shall provide a sworn statement to the contractor when
payment is due to the subcontractor from the contractor or when the subcontractor
requests payment from the contractor.
(4) A sworn statement shall list each subcontractor and supplier with whom
the person issuing the sworn statement has contracted relative to the improvement
to the real property. The sworn statement shall contain a list of laborers with
whom the person issuing the sworn statement has contracted relative to the
improvement to the real property and for whom payment for wages or fringe
benefits and withholdings are due but unpaid and the itemized amount of such
wages or fringe benefits and withholdings. The sworn statement shall be in
substantially the following form:
Sworn Statement
State of Michigan )
) ss.
County of ................ )
................ (deponent), being sworn, states the following:
................ is the (contractor)(subcontractor) for an improvement to the following
real property in
................ County, Michigan,
described as follows:
………………………………………………………………………………………
(insert legal description of property)
The following is a statement of each subcontractor and supplier, and laborer
for whom payment of wages or fringe benefits and withholdings is due but unpaid,
with whom the (contractor)(subcontractor) has (contracted)(subcontracted) for
performance under the contract with the owner or lessee of the property, and the
4