Baker v. ST. JOHN HEALTH SYSTEMS
[…] MARKMAN, J. (concurring). The trial court granted defendants’ motion for summary disposition, but the Court of Appeals reversed. MCL 600.2912a(2) provides, in pertinent part, “In an action alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.” We recently addressed this provision with some considerable lack of consensus in Stone v Williamson, 482 Mich 144 (2008).