Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] ST. JOHN HOSPITAL AND MEDICAL
CENTER, DR. THERESE ROTH, and
DR. MARSON MA, JR.,
Defendants-Appellants.
______________________________________/
On order of the Court, the application for leave to appeal the January 23, 2007
judgment of the Court of Appeals is considered, and it is DENIED, because we are not
persuaded that the question presented should be reviewed by this Court prior to the
completion of the proceedings ordered by the Court of Appeals.
MARKMAN, J. (concurring).
The trial court granted defendants’ motion for summary disposition, but the Court
of Appeals reversed. MCL 600.2912a(2) provides, in pertinent part, “In an action
alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to
survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater
than 50%.” We recently addressed this provision with some considerable lack of
consensus in Stone v Williamson, 482 Mich 144 (2008). Given their decisions in Stone, I
believe it is clear that my six colleagues would either conclude that this is not a lost