4/December 2006—MDC Court
[…] the case for oral argument on the application, directing the parties to address
“whether plaintiff’s injury resulted from her willful misconduct.”6
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
In the absence of fraud, this Court must consider the WCAC’s findings of
fact conclusive if any competent evidence in the record supports them. MCL
418.861a(14); Mudel v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, 462 Mich 691, 698; 614
NW2d 607 (2000). We review de novo questions of law, including statutory
interpretation. Karaczewski v Farbman Stein & Co, 478 Mich 28, 32; 732 NW2d
56 (2007); Daniel, supra at 40.
III. ANALYSIS
MCL 418.305 provides: “If the employee is injured by reason of his
intentional and wilful misconduct, he shall not receive compensation under the
provisions of this act.” “This provision has remained essentially unchanged since
it was first adopted by the Legislature in 1912 as part of the original workers’
compensation legislation. See 1912 (1st Ex Sess) PA 10, part 2, § 2.” Daniel,
5
Id. at p 2.
6
480 Mich 1147-1148 (2008).
6