Michigan Supreme Court
[…] FILED MARCH 26, 2003
TONY J. DANIEL,
Plaintiff-Appellee,
v No. 120460
DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS,
Defendant-Appellant.
____________________________________
BEFORE THE ENTIRE COURT
WEAVER, J.
In this case we address whether plaintiff, who was
disciplined by, the Department of Corrections (his employer),
for sexually harassing female attorneys, and who suffered
depression as a result of the disciplinary proceedings, is
barred from worker’s compensation benefits pursuant to MCL
418.305. MCL 418.305 provides, “If the employee is injured by
reason of his intentional and wilful misconduct, he shall not
receive compensation under the provisions of this act.” We
hold that MCL 418.305 precludes benefits in this case and,
therefore, we reverse the judgment of the Court of Appeals and
reinstate the Worker’s Compensation Appellate Commission’s
(WCAC’s) order denying plaintiff benefits.
I
Plaintiff worked as a probation officer with defendant