Michigan Supreme Court
[…] DiBenedetto v West
Shore Hosp, 461 Mich 394, 401; 605 NW2d 300 (2000). Whether
plaintiff’s injury arose by reason of intentional and wilful
misconduct as contemplated by MCL 418.305 is a question of
fact. McMinn v C Kern Brewing Co, 202 Mich 414, 429; 168 NW
542 (1918); Day v Gold Star Dairy, 307 Mich 383, 390; 12 NW2d
5 (1943). On judicial review, “[t]he findings of fact made by
the commission acting within its powers, in the absence of
fraud, shall be conclusive. . . .” MCL 418.861a(14).
III
The focus of our inquiry is solely on the proper
application of MCL 418.305.6 As quoted above, MCL 418.305
6
The Court of Appeals majority and dissent debated the
relevance of Calovecchi v Michigan, 461 Mich 616; 611 NW2d 300
(continued...)
7
provides, “If the employee is injured by reason of his
intentional and wilful misconduct, he shall not receive
compensation under the provisions of this act.” This
provision has remained essentially unchanged since it was
first adopted by the Legislature in 1912 as part of the
original worker’s compensation legislation. See 1912 (1st Ex
Sess) PA 10, part 2, § 2.7
The Court of Appeals majority below divided its analysis
of MCL 418.305 into two parts.