Robertson v. DaimlerChrysler Corp.
[…] 10

(emphasis added).


         Thus, following Deziel, the controlling law was that


compensation for a mental disability claim would be permitted


if the claimant “honestly, even though mistakenly” perceived


that a disability was related to a precipitating work event.


     Apparently, the Legislature was also dissatisfied with


Deziel’s “subjective causal nexus” standard.            In 1980, it


reacted    to   Deziel   by   enacting,   the   statutory   provision


currently at issue, MCL 418.301(2). Hurd v Ford Motor Co, 423


Mich 531, 534; 377 NW2d 300 (1985).       Section 301(2) provides:


          Mental disabilities and conditions of the

     aging process, including but not limited to heart

     and cardiovascular conditions, shall be compensable

     if contributed to or aggravated or accelerated by

     the employment in a significant manner.      Mental



     4
      (...continued)

20-21; 347 NW2d 784 (1984), in which the Court of Appeals

asserted that the “subjective causal nexus” standard of Deziel


     unduly emphasizes the testimony of a lay person

     with an admitted psychiatric disorder over expert