Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Northville involved the
RSC, while the present case involves the CCA. In comparing these two statutes, it is
clear that they serve different purposes and, accordingly, bestow different powers on
their respective government entities.
The RSC gives the superintendent “sole and exclusive jurisdiction over the
review and approval of plans and specifications for the construction, reconstruction,
or remodeling of school buildings used for instructional or noninstructional school
purposes and . . . of site plans for those school buildings.” MCL 380.1263(3)
(emphasis added). Hence, the RSC gives the superintendent unlimited authority over
the entire site plan of school buildings. Also notably, the RSC defines one such
building very broadly: “[a]s used in this section: ‘High school building’ means any
structure or facility that is used for instructional purposes, that offers at least 1 of
grades 9 to 12, and that includes an athletic field or facility.” MCL 380.1263(8)(a).
In contrast, the CCA gives counties the power to “[d]etermine the site of,
remove, or designate a new site for a county building,” and to “[e]rect the necessary
buildings for jails, clerks’ offices, and other county buildings . . . .” MCL 46.11(b)
and (d) (emphasis added).