Michigan Supreme Court
[…] judgment or order appealed from except
(1) by order of the Court of Appeals,
(2) by stipulation of the parties,
(3) after a decision on the merits in an action in which a
preliminary injunction was granted, or
(4) as otherwise provided by law.
MCL 552.17(1) provides:
After entry of a judgment concerning annulment, divorce, or
separate maintenance and on the petition of either parent, the court
may revise and alter a judgment concerning the care, custody,
maintenance, and support of some or all of the children, as the
circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children require.
MCL 552.28 provides:
On petition of either party, after a judgment for alimony or
other allowance for either party or a child, or after a judgment for the
appointment of trustees to receive and hold property for the use of
either party or a child, and subject to [MCL 552.17], the court may
revise and alter the judgment, respecting the amount or payment of
the alimony or allowance, and also respecting the appropriation and