Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 7.208(A)(4), with regard to child and spousal support if the trial court finds that
there has been a change in circumstances.
MCR 7.208(A) provides:
Limitations. After a claim of appeal is filed or leave to appeal
is granted, the trial court or tribunal may not set aside or amend the
judgment or order appealed from except
(1) by order of the Court of Appeals,
(2) by stipulation of the parties,
(3) after a decision on the merits in an action in which a
preliminary injunction was granted, or
(4) as otherwise provided by law.
MCL 552.17(1) provides:
After entry of a judgment concerning annulment, divorce, or
separate maintenance and on the petition of either parent, the court
may revise and alter a judgment concerning the care, custody,
maintenance, and support of some or all of the children, as the
circumstances of the parents and the benefit of the children require.
MCL 552.28 provides:
On petition of either party, after a judgment for alimony or
other allowance for either party or a child, or after a judgment for the