People v. Holley
[…] Rather, the statute’s plain language criminalizes preventing or attempting to prevent the reporting of “a crime committed or attempted by another person.” The statute does not state that it criminalizes preventing or attempting to prevent the reporting of a crime committed or attempted by the person who is preventing the reporting. This distinction is significant because whether another (…continued) the felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b. The current version of the phrase is: “[a] person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony.” Apparently defendant’s argument is fairly effective, because it convinced not only the Court of Appeals majority but also the dissenting justice in this Court.