Michigan Supreme Court
[…] necessity or clinical review criteria,” 7 the commissioner must assign an IRO to
conduct the external review, MCL 550.1911(6). IROs conduct their external
reviews through clinical peer reviewers, who must be physicians or meet the
requirements found in MCL 550.1919(2)8 for health care professionals. In
7
“Clinical review criteria” is defined as “the written screening procedures,
decision abstracts, clinical protocols, and practice guidelines used by a health
carrier to determine the necessity and appropriateness of health care services.”
MCL 550.1903(f).
8
MCL 550.1919(2) provides in relevant part:
A clinical peer reviewer . . . shall be a physician or other
appropriate health care professional who meets all of the following
minimum qualifications:
(continued…)
16
reaching a recommendation, the IRO is not bound by any prior decision or
conclusion, MCL 550.1911(8). After reviewing all information, the IRO makes a
recommendation concerning whether the commissioner should uphold or reverse
the health carrier’s decision, MCL 550.1911(6). This recommendation must be
provided within 14 days of receiving the assignment, MCL 550.1911(14).
The commissioner, who is not required to have any medical knowledge,
then reviews the recommendation to ensure that it is not contrary to the terms of
coverage under the covered person’s health benefit plan with the health carrier,
MCL 550.1911(15). The commissioner has seven days to decide whether to
uphold or reverse the health carrier’s decision, MCL 550.1911(16). The
commissioner must provide the reasons for his or her decision, including the
reasons why he or she decided not to follow the IRO’s recommendation, MCL
(…continued)
(a) Is an expert in the treatment of the covered person’s
medical condition that is the subject of the external review.
(b) Is knowledgeable about the recommended health care . . .
treatment because he or she devoted in the immediately preceding
year a majority of his or her time in an active clinical practice within
the medical specialty most relevant to the subject of the review.
(c) Holds a nonrestricted license . . . and, for physicians, a
current certification by a recognized American medical specialty
board in the . . . areas appropriate to . . . the external review.
(d) Has no history of disciplinary actions . . . that raise a
substantial question as to the clinical peer reviewer’s physical,
mental, or professional competence or moral character.
17
550.1911(16)(b). Finally, a party aggrieved by the commissioner’s decision may
seek judicial review, MCL 550.1915(1).9