Michigan Supreme Court
[…] response to the commissioner’s last request for clarification is that the IRO
concluded that “Ross was necessarily not ‘stabiliz[ed]’ for transfer as that term is
defined by MCL 500.3406k(2).” Post at 12 n 23. From this response, Justice
Kelly claims that the IRO concluded that Ross was not stabilized before
November 17, 2002. Again, this requires us to include the relevant question from
the commissioner’s January 26, 2005, clarification request and the IRO’s March 9,
2005, response to that question in their entirety:
[Q.] The Michigan statute governing emergency health
services, MCL 500.3406k, requires coverage for “medically
necessary services” to the insured “for the sudden onset of a medical
condition that manifests itself by signs and symptoms of sufficient
severity, including severe pain, such that the absence of immediate
medical attention could reasonably be expected to result in serious
jeopardy to the individual’s health . . . serious impairment to bodily
functions, or serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part.” The
statute further provides that “an insurer shall not require a physician
to transfer a patient before the physician determines that the patient
has reached the point of stabilization.” Stabilization is defined as
“the point at which no material deterioration of a condition is likely,