Michigan Supreme Court
[…] reasons for doing so.11
11
According to Justice Kelly, the commissioner acted in an arbitrary and
capricious manner when she rejected the IRO’s conclusions about medical
necessity. In reaching this conclusion, Justice Kelly claims: “The IRO determined
that (1) the initial treatment was a medical emergency, (2) it was not appropriate to
transfer Ross to an in-network facility, and (3) Ross was not stabilized before
November 17, 2002.” Post at 12. We disagree that the IRO concluded that Ross
was not stabilized. The term “stabilization,” as defined by MCL 500.3406k(2)
means “the point at which no material deterioration of a condition is likely, within
reasonable medical probability, to result from or occur during transfer of the
patient.” (Emphasis added.) On July 23, 2002, Ross was discharged from the
facility, and the discharge summary indicated Ross was “stable for discharge.” It
is axiomatic that if a patient is stable for discharge, the patient may be transferred