Michigan Supreme Court
[…] amended by 2000 PA 398. HB 5576 was considered in conjunction with HB
5573, HB 5574, and HB 5575. At the same time that the House bills were being
considered, SB 1211 and SB 1209 were also being considered. 2000 PA 252 (SB
1209) repealed part 210 of the Public Health Code (MCL 333.21001 through
(continued…)
11
review process designed to resolve disputes over covered benefits, establish IRO
qualifications, and provide for penalties in cases of wrongful denial of benefits.
Under PRIRA, the external review process of adverse determinations made
by health carriers is governed by MCL 550.1911, which provides:
(1) Not later than 60 days after the date of receipt of a notice
of an adverse determination . . . , a covered person . . . may file a
request for an external review with the commissioner. . . .
(2) Not later than 5 business days after the date of receipt of a
request for an external review, the commissioner shall complete a
preliminary review of the request to determine all of the following:
(a) Whether the individual is or was a covered person in the
health benefit plan . . . .
(b) Whether the health care service . . . reasonably appears to
be a covered service under the covered person’s health benefit plan.
(c) Whether the covered person has exhausted the health
carrier’s internal grievance process . . . .
(d) The covered person has provided all the information and
forms required . . . .
(e) Whether the health care service . . . appears to involve
issues of medical necessity or clinical review criteria.
(…continued)
333.21098), which had previously regulated HMOs; brought HMOs under the
authority of the OFIS commissioner by adding chapter 35, entitled “Health
Maintenance Organizations” to the Insurance Code; and amended MCL 500.2213