Michigan Supreme Court
[…] “Recommendation” is defined as “the act of recommending.” Random House
Webster’s College Dictionary (2005). “Recommending” is the gerund form of
“recommend,” which is defined as “to urge or suggest as appropriate . . . .” Id.
“Suggest” is defined as “to mention, introduce, or propose (an idea, plan, person,
etc.) for consideration, possible action, or some purpose or use.” Id. Clearly, to
make a “recommendation” means to suggest or propose something;
“recommendation” is not a word that connotes mandatory compliance. Nowhere
9
MCL 550.1915(1) provides in relevant part: “An external review decision
and an expedited external review decision are the final administrative remedies
available under this act. A person aggrieved by [such a] decision may seek judicial
review . . . .”
10
In response to Justice Kelly’s analysis using the doctrine of expressio
unius est exclusio alterius, we point out that MCL 550.1911(16) expressly gives
the commissioner authority to uphold or reverse an insurer’s adverse
determination.