Michigan Supreme Court
[…] individual’s health[,] . . . serious impairment to bodily functions, or
serious dysfunction of any bodily organ or part. An insurer shall not
require a physician to transfer a patient before the physician
determines that the patient has reached the point of stabilization. An
insurer shall not deny payment for emergency health services up to
11
the point of stabilization provided to an insured under this subsection
because of either of the following:
“(a) The final diagnosis.
“(b) Prior authorization was not given by the insurer before
emergency health services were provided. [MCL 500.3406k(1).]”
MCL 500.3406k(1) goes on to define “stabilization” as “the point at
which no material deterioration of a condition is likely, within
reasonable medical probability, to result from or occur during
transfer of the patient.” The IRO reviewer in this case specifically
concluded that it would not have been medically feasible to transfer
Ross at any time before November 17, 2002, because his condition
had not been sufficiently stabilized and because his follow-up