By early June, Ross’s multiple myeloma had become incre
[…] An insurer shall not require a physician to transfer a patient before the physician determines that the patient has reached the point of stabilization. An insurer shall not deny payment for emergency health services up to the point of stabilization provided to an insured under this subsection because of either of the following:
“(a) The final diagnosis.
“(b) Prior authorization was not given by the insurer before emergency health services were provided. [MCL 500.3406k(l).]”
MCL 500.3406k(l) goes on to define “stabilization” as “the point at which no material deterioration of a condition is likely, within reasonable medical probability, to result from or occur during transfer of the patient.” The IRO reviewer in this case specifically concluded that it would not have been medically feasible to transfer Ross at any time before November 17, 2002, because his condition had not been sufficiently stabilized and because his follow-up treatments at the Arkansas facilities were medically