Oram v. Oram
[…] Trial courts possess inherent authority to sanction litigants and their attorneys, including the power to dismiss a case. “This power is not governed so much by rule or statute, but by the control necessarily vested in courts to manage their own affairs so as to achieve orderly and expeditious disposition of cases.” Maldonado v Ford Motor Co, 476 Mich 372, 376 (2006). Moreover, MCL 600.611 grants circuit courts “jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and 3 judgments,” and MCR 2.504(B)(1) provides that if a plaintiff fails to comply with court rules or a court order, a defendant may move to dismiss the action. A court’s decision to dismiss a case is reviewed for an abuse of discretion.