A. G. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] Accordingly, we will abate this appeal and remand to the trial court for the appointment of new counsel to brief that and any other issues that new counsel determines to be meritorious. Timeliness of notice of appeal As a preliminary matter, we must address the timeliness of A.G.’s notice of appeal. The trial court signed its order terminating Mother’s parental rights on July 5, 2022, making Mother’s notice of appeal due on July 25, 2022. See Tex. Fam. Code § 263.405(a) (“An appeal of a final order rendered under this subchapter is governed by the procedures for accelerated appeals in civil cases under the Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure.”); Tex. R. App. P. 26.1(b) (requiring notice of appeal in accelerated appeal to be filed within 20 days after judgment or order is signed).