A. G. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] Anders Upon receiving an Anders brief, we must conduct a full examination of the record to determine whether the appeal is wholly frivolous. See Penson v. Ohio, 488 U.S. 75, 80 (1988); Taylor v. Texas Dep’t of Protective & Regulatory Servs., 160 S.W.3d 641, 646-47 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, pet. denied). After reviewing the record and the Anders brief submitted on Mother’s behalf, we have identified at least one issue that might arguably support an appeal, specifically the possible denial of Mother’s right to counsel during the proceedings below. Section 107.013 of the Texas Family Code grants indigent parents the right to appointed counsel in Department-initiated termination proceedings. Tex. Fam. Code § 107.013(a). Moreover, “if a parent is not represented by an attorney at the parent’s first appearance in court, the court shall inform the parent of: (1) the right to be represented by an attorney; and (2) if the parent is indigent and appears in opposition to the suit, the right to an 8 attorney ad litem appointed by the court.” Id. § 107.013(a-1).