2 FRICK v. MCDONOUGH
[…] could not “find that there is an error that is undebatable or
of the sort which had it not been made, would have mani-
festly changed the outcome at the time it was made,” i.e.,
could not find CUE. J.A. 83 (internal quotation marks
omitted).
C
In September 2020, Mr. Frick appealed the Board’s de-
cision to the Veterans Court. He argued that the Board
misapplied the law in concluding that the presumption of
soundness did not attach and, also, in determining that
there was no aggravation of Mr. Frick’s shoulder condition
under the separate statutory presumption of aggravation
prescribed by 38 U.S.C. § 353 (1958), which is now codified,
without substantive change, at 38 U.S.C. § 1153, and in
1961 stated: “A preexisting injury or disease will be consid-
ered to have been aggravated by active military, naval, or
air service, where there is an increase in disability during
such service, unless there is a specific finding that the in-
crease in disability is due to the natural progress of the dis-
ease.” 2 The Veterans Court initially affirmed the January
2020 Board decision. J.A. 113–22.
Mr. Frick then filed a motion for reconsideration, now
focusing on the presumption of aggravation stated in 38
U.S.C. § 1153. He argued that “once the Board determined
that the 1961 [regional office] did not err in determining
that he had a preexisting condition noted upon entry, [the
Board] was required to determine if the [regional office]
properly applied 38 U.S.C. § 1153 (formerly 38 U.S.C.
2 The current statute reads: “A preexisting injury or
disease will be considered to have been aggravated by ac-
tive military, naval, air, or space service, where there is an
increase in disability during such service, unless there is a
specific finding that the increase in disability is due to the
natural progress of the disease.” 38 U.S.C. § 1153.
Case: 21-2278 Document: 28 Page: 8 Filed: 10/25/2022
8 FRICK v. MCDONOUGH
§ 353),” specifically, “whether there was CUE in the 1961
[regional office’s] determination that Mr. Frick’s shoulder
condition did not increase in disability during service or