Com. v. Trumbull, R.
[…] Section 3732 of the Motor Vehicle Code defines homicide by vehicle as: Any person who recklessly or with gross negligence causes the death of another person while engaged in the violation of any law of this Commonwealth . . . applying to the operation or use of a vehicle or to the regulation of traffic except section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) is guilty of homicide by vehicle, a felony of the third degree, when the violation is the cause of death. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3732(a). Section 3735 defines homicide by vehicle while DUI, in relevant part, as: “A person who unintentionally causes the death of another person as the result of a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating section 3802 is guilty of a felony of the second degree[.]” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3735(a) (subsequently amended effective December 2018).