Yerena v. American Guard Services CA2/1
[…] (Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 972.) In California, “[g]eneral principles of contract law determine whether the parties have entered a binding agreement to arbitrate.” (Craig v. Brown & Root, Inc. (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 416, 420.) AGS sought to prove Yerena had agreed to arbitrate his claims by relying on his purported electronic signature to the agreement. Civil Code section 1633.9 addresses how a proponent of an electronic signature may authenticate such a signature. Section 1633.9 provides, in pertinent part: “An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any 9 manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a), italics added.) As previously noted, “[w]here, as here, the judgment is against the party who has the burden of proof, it is almost impossible for him to prevail on appeal by arguing the evidence compels a judgment in his favor.