Moncibaez v. Stericycle, Inc. CA2/4
[…] Moncibaez asserts that 9 Beezley’s “conclusory statement” in her declaration that Moncibaez signed the agreement is insufficient to meet defendants’ burden to authenticate the signature. In their reply brief, defendants assert that Beezley’s declaration met the requirements to authenticate the electronic signature. Civil Code section 1633.9 governs the authentication of electronic signatures. It states, in full, “(a) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic record or electronic signature was attributable. [¶] (b) The effect of an electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a person under subdivision (a) is determined from the context and surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution, or adoption, including the parties’ agreement, if any, and otherwise as provided by law.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9.) Thus, to authenticate an electronic signature, the proponent of the evidence must show that the electronic signature “was the act of the person.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd. (a).)