Filed 12/8/21 Moncibaez v. Stericycle, Inc. CA2/4
[…] execute” the arbitration agreement, he had no recollection of ever
seeing the arbitration agreement, he typically signs his name
“Erik Moncibaez,” and he did not recall typing the name “Paul
Moncibaez” on any Stericycle documents. Moncibaez asserts that
9
Beezley’s “conclusory statement” in her declaration that
Moncibaez signed the agreement is insufficient to meet
defendants’ burden to authenticate the signature. In their reply
brief, defendants assert that Beezley’s declaration met the
requirements to authenticate the electronic signature.
Civil Code section 1633.9 governs the authentication of
electronic signatures. It states, in full, “(a) An electronic record
or electronic signature is attributable to a person if it was the act
of the person. The act of the person may be shown in any
manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any security
procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic
record or electronic signature was attributable. [¶] (b) The effect
of an electronic record or electronic signature attributed to a
person under subdivision (a) is determined from the context and
surrounding circumstances at the time of its creation, execution,
or adoption, including the parties’ agreement, if any, and
otherwise as provided by law.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9.)
Thus, to authenticate an electronic signature, the
proponent of the evidence must show that the electronic
signature “was the act of the person.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9, subd.
(a).) Case law indicates that to meet this burden, the proponent