construction standards throughout the Commonwealth.” Commonwealth v. Null,
[…] See id.
2
All facts are as alleged in the pleadings and the documents attached thereto.
3
Act of November 10, 1999, P.L. 491, as amended, 35 P.S. §§ 7210.101-7210.1103.
186 A.3d 424, 427 n.1 (Pa. Super. 2018) (quoting Flanders v. Ford City Borough,
986 A.2d 964, 969 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009)). To that end, in Section 301(a)(1) of the
PCCA, the General Assembly mandated that the Department shall “promulgate
regulations adopting the [then-current] 1999 [Building Officials and Code
Administrators, Inc. (]BOCA[)] National Building Code, Fourteenth Edition, as a
Uniform Construction Code [(UCC).4]” 35 P.S. § 7210.301(a)(1). In Section
301(a)(2) of the PCCA, the General Assembly directed that the Department “shall
include a provision that all detached one-family and two-family dwellings and one-
family townhouses that are not more than three stories in height[,] and their
accessory structures[,] shall be designed and constructed either in accordance with
the” International Code Council’s “[(]ICC[)] International One and Two Family
Dwelling Code, 1998 Edition, or in accordance with the requirements of the [UCC].”
35 P.S. § 7210.301(a)(2). The ICC is a private, non-profit entity. See Petition for