construction standards throughout the Commonwealth.” Commonwealth v. Null,
[…] by the DJA. The DJA’s purpose is “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty
and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations” and,
accordingly, must “be liberally construed and administered.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7541(a).
To that end, Section 7533 of the DJA specifies: “Any person . . . whose rights, status,
or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any
question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a
declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7533.
Thus, Section 7532 of the DJA affords courts the “power to declare rights, status,
and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed[] . . . ,
and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.”
42 Pa.C.S. § 7532. Moreover, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has ruled that “a
facial challenge to the validity of a statutory provision and pure question of law . . .
is [] generally appropriate for pre-enforcement review in a declaratory judgment
action.” Robinson Twp., Wash. Cnty. v.