construction standards throughout the Commonwealth.” Commonwealth v. Null,
[…] persons with physical disabilities, [RAC shall] review the
updated sections, as provided under [S]ection 108 [of the
PCCA, 35 P.S. § 7210.108,] or other sections of the
collective codes, as provided under [S]ection
108(a)(1)(iii) [of the PCCA, 35 P.S. § 7210.108(a)(1)(iii)
(relating to additional sections)].
35 P.S. § 7210.107(b)(3) (emphasis added). Because the PCCA expressly exempts
ICC accessibility standards from the RAC review process, the RAC process does not
apply in the instant matter. See Complaint ¶ 13; Department Answer & New Matter
¶ 13.
Instead, in Section 106(a)(1) of the PCCA, the General Assembly
provides:
There is hereby created an Accessibility Advisory Board
which shall be composed of 11 members appointed by the
[Department’s] secretary. At least six members of the
[Accessibility A]dvisory [B]oard shall be public members,
three of whom shall be persons with physical disabilities,
one shall be an architect registered in Pennsylvania, one
shall be a member of the business community, and one
shall be a representative of the multifamily housing
industry. One member shall be a municipal official. The
chairman and minority chairman of the Labor and Industry
Committee of the Senate and the chairman and minority
chairman of the Labor Relations Committee of the House
of Representatives, or their designees, shall be members.
All members of the [Accessibility A]dvisory [B]oard,
except the members of the General Assembly, shall serve
for a term of two years and until their successors are
appointed.
35 P.S. § 7210.106(a)(1).
Section 106(b) of the PCCA specifies that “[t]he [Accessibility
A]dvisory [B]oard shall review all proposed regulations under [the PCCA] and shall
offer comment and advice to the [Department’s] secretary on all issues relating to
accessibility by persons with physical disabilities, including those which relate to
23
the enforcement of the accessibility requirements.”24 35 P.S. § 7210.106(b)
(emphasis added); see also Section 403.142(b)(1) of the Department’s Regulations,
34 Pa. Code § 403.142(b)(1). Importantly, however, although the Department must
consider the Accessibility Advisory Board’s comments and advice, unlike with