construction standards throughout the Commonwealth.” Commonwealth v. Null,
[…] Complaint Ex. B, Analysis Form, at 4.
11
this Court from granting the Application if PBA is entitled to judgment in its favor
as a matter of law.
Entitlement to Judgment as a Matter of Law
1. Declaratory Judgment
PBA claims that it is entitled to a declaratory judgment in its favor as a
matter of law. See Application ¶¶ 7-8. Declaratory judgment petitions are governed
by the DJA. The DJA’s purpose is “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty
and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations” and,
accordingly, must “be liberally construed and administered.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7541(a).
To that end, Section 7533 of the DJA specifies: “Any person . . . whose rights, status,
or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any
question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a
declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 7533.
Thus, Section 7532 of the DJA affords courts the “power to declare rights, status,
and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed[] . . . ,
and such declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.”