construction standards throughout the Commonwealth.” Commonwealth v. Null,
[…] family townhouses that are not more than three stories in height[,] and their
accessory structures[,] shall be designed and constructed either in accordance with
the” International Code Council’s “[(]ICC[)] International One and Two Family
Dwelling Code, 1998 Edition, or in accordance with the requirements of the [UCC].”
35 P.S. § 7210.301(a)(2). The ICC is a private, non-profit entity. See Petition for
Review in the Nature of a Complaint in Equity Seeking Declaratory Relief and
Injunctive Relief (Complaint) ¶ 9. BOCA later merged into the ICC codes.
Section 304(a)(3) of the PCCA further mandates:
The [D]epartment shall promulgate regulations
updating accessibility standards under Chapter 3
[(Uniform Construction Code)] by adopting by
December 31 of the year of issuance of the accessibility
provisions of the most recently published edition of the
ICC codes and any other accessibility requirements
which shall be specified in the regulations, or contained
in or referenced by the [UCC] relating to persons with
disabilities.
4
Section 401.1 of the Department’s Regulations defines the UCC as “[P]art [XIV of the
Department’s Regulations, titled Uniform Construction Code], [a]n International Building Code
and the International Residential Code for One- and Two-Family Dwellings, available from the