OPINION BY
[…] Thus, what was unconstitutional about the pre-RAC process had been rectified by the time L & I was required to adopt ICC’s 2009 codes. The RAC process served as a means for the General Assembly to restrain L & I’s promulgation of Pennsylvania’s construction laws. According to the pleadings, it is undisputed that at the time L & I had to adopt ICC’s 2009 codes, RAC was in place, held hearings, and received submissions from PBA on ICC’s 2009 codes. The fact that RAC made no recommendations for exclusions to L & I does not mean that the process did not work as intended.
In Section 304(d)(1) of the PCCA, 35 P.S. § 7210.304(d)(1), the General Assembly expressly stated that, in making its determinations as to whether certain of ICC’s codes should be omitted from Pennsylvania’s UCC, RAC may consider “(i) [t]he impact that the provisions may have upon the health, safety and welfare of the public[,] (ii) [t]he economic reasonableness and financial impact of the provisions[, and] (iii) [t]he technical feasibility of the provisions.”